August Colon

Real Name:
August Colón
Profile:
Percussionist and the voice behind the exotic, jungle sounds of Martin Denny's 1956 hit song, "Quiet Village". He was a popular session musician and bandleader in Hawaii. HIs bird calls were featured as well in the music. Died at the age of 76 on June 11, 2004, after suffering complications related to diabetes.
Called the "Grandfather of Percussion".
Variations:

August Colon Discography Tracks

Albums

August Colon - Sophisticated Savage album art The Savage Beat Of Augie Colón* Sophisticated Savage (Album) Liberty US 1959 Sell This Version
August Colon - Chant Of The Jungle album art Augie Colón* Chant Of The Jungle (Album) Liberty US 1960 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit