Townes Van Zandt

Real Name:
John Townes Van Zandt
Profile:
Folk music singer-songwriter, performer, and poet
Born: March 7, 1944 in Fort Worth, Texas
Died: January 1, 1997 of cardiac arrhythmia at his home in Smyrna, Tennessee
Sites:
Variations:

Townes Van Zandt Discography Tracks

Albums

Townes Van Zandt - For The Sake Of The Song album art Townes Van Zandt For The Sake Of The Song (Album) Poppy US 1968 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Our Mother The Mountain album art Townes Van Zandt Our Mother The Mountain (Album) Poppy US 1969 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Townes Van Zandt album art Townes Van Zandt Townes Van Zandt (Album) Poppy Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Delta Momma Blues album art Townes Van Zandt Delta Momma Blues (Album) Poppy US 1971 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - The Late Great Townes Van Zandt album art Townes Van Zandt The Late Great Townes Van Zandt (Album) Poppy US 1972 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - High, Low And In Between album art Townes Van Zandt High, Low And In Between (Album) Poppy US 1972 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Live At The Old Quarter, Houston, Texas album art Townes Van Zandt Live At The Old Quarter, Houston, Texas (Album) Tomato US 1977 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Flyin' Shoes album art Townes Van Zandt Flyin' Shoes (Album) Tomato US 1978 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - At My Window album art Townes Van Zandt At My Window (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 1987 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Live & Obscure album art Townes Van Zandt Live & Obscure (Album) Heartland Records (5) UK 1987 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Rain On A Conga Drum - Live In Berlin album art Townes Van Zandt Rain On A Conga Drum - Live In Berlin (Album) Exile Records (2) Australia 1991 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Roadsongs album art Townes Van Zandt Roadsongs (Album) Universe Productions Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Rear View Mirror album art Townes Van Zandt Rear View Mirror (Album) Sundown US 1993 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - The Nashville Sessions album art Townes Van Zandt The Nashville Sessions (Album) Tomato, Rhino Records (2) US 1993 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - No Deeper Blue album art Townes Van Zandt No Deeper Blue (Album) Veracity Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Abnormal album art Townes Van Zandt Abnormal (Album) Return To Sender Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Documentary album art Townes Van Zandt Documentary (Album) Normal US 1997 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Highway Kind album art Townes Van Zandt Highway Kind (Album) Normal Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - In Pain album art Townes Van Zandt In Pain (Album) Normal Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Together At The Bluebird Café album art Steve Earle - Townes Van Zandt - Guy Clark Steve Earle - Townes Van Zandt - Guy Clark - Together At The Bluebird Café (Album) American Originals Records Australia & New Zealand 2001 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Live At McCabe's album art Townes Van Zandt Live At McCabe's (Album) Return To Sender Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Texas Rain album art Townes Van Zandt Texas Rain (Album) Tomato US 2001 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - Absolutely Nothing album art Townes Van Zandt Absolutely Nothing (Album) Normal Germany 2002 Sell This Version
80302-01119-2 Townes Van Zandt - A Gentle Evening With Townes Van Zandt album art Townes Van Zandt A Gentle Evening With Townes Van Zandt(CD, Album) Dualtone 80302-01119-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt - In The Beginning... album art Townes Van Zandt In The Beginning... (Album, Comp) Compadre Records, TVZ Records US 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Chalkers

Chalkers

May 29, 2018
Such an amazing songwriter. I have to admit I've only heard his first seven albums but they contain some of the finest examples of musical poetry I've ever heard. His self titled album is utterly incredible and easily ranks among any list of greatest acoustic albums of all time.
primetimechuck

primetimechuck

November 7, 2017
I named my son after Townes and Bob Dylan's son, Jakob. Townes' music has meant a great deal to me. Got me through alot of lonely nights and days. If youre looking for lyrics that both mend and wound the heart and soul, and make you think... Townes Van Zandt wrote them in spades!
ijustspeak

ijustspeak

February 22, 2017
edited about 1 year ago
Townes Van Zandt. An unique figure in music.. Everyone should check on his songs for a class in songwriting. Pretty much the best writer that ever lived.
He has influenced thousands of artists, singers, songwriters, guitarists and alike.. you name it. Townes is the blueprint for alot in music.

Videos (78) Edit