Townes Van Zandt

Townes Van Zandt

Real Name:
John Townes Van Zandt
Profile:
Folk music singer-songwriter, performer, and poet
Born: March 7, 1944 in Fort Worth, Texas
Died: January 1, 1997 of cardiac arrhythmia at his home in Smyrna, Tennessee
Sites:
Variations:

Townes Van Zandt Discography

Albums

Townes Van Zandt For The Sake Of The Song (Album) Poppy US 1968 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Our Mother The Mountain (Album) Poppy US 1969 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Townes Van Zandt (Album) Poppy US 1969 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Delta Momma Blues (Album) Poppy US 1971 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt The Late Great Townes Van Zandt (Album) Poppy US 1972 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt High, Low And In Between (Album) Poppy US 1972 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Live At The Old Quarter, Houston, Texas (Album) Tomato US 1977 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Flyin' Shoes (Album) Tomato US 1978 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt At My Window (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 1987 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Live & Obscure (Album) Heartland Records (5) UK 1987 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Rain On A Conga Drum - Live In Berlin (Album) Exile Records (2) Australia 1991 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Roadsongs (Album) Universe Productions Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt The Nashville Sessions (Album) Tomato, Rhino Records (2) US 1993 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Rear View Mirror (Album) Sundown US 1993 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt No Deeper Blue (Album) Veracity Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Abnormal (Album) Return To Sender Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Documentary (Album) Normal US 1997 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Highway Kind (Album) Normal Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt In Pain (Album) Normal Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Steve Earle - Townes Van Zandt - Guy Clark Steve Earle - Townes Van Zandt - Guy Clark - Together At The Bluebird Café (Album) American Originals Records Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Live At McCabe's (Album) Return To Sender Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Texas Rain (Album) Tomato US 2001 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt Absolutely Nothing (Album) Normal Germany 2002 Sell This Version
80302-01119-2 Townes Van Zandt A Gentle Evening With Townes Van Zandt(CD, Album) Dualtone 80302-01119-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
Townes Van Zandt In The Beginning... (Album, Comp) Compadre Records, TVZ Records US 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

rocky_peeters

rocky_peeters

August 19, 2015
I can't find his 'Acoustic Blue'. I'd like a copy of that cd.
landlockedmusic

landlockedmusic

September 26, 2012
For the Sake of the Song should be linked here, right? It's his first LP.

Videos (46) Edit