Sam Moore

Real Name:
Samuel David Moore
Profile:
Singer, born 12 October 1935 in Miami, Florida.

Formed a vocal duo with David Prater in the early 1960's. Enjoyed major success when the duo was coupled with the songwriting team of Isaac Hayes and David Porter in 1965. The best known hits from this period are probably Hold On, I'm Coming (1966) and Soul Man (1967).

Sam & Dave disbanded in 1971, but reunited shortly several times during the 1970's and early 1980's. Sam Moore embarked on a solo career in the 1990's. Sam & Dave were inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 1992.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

903 019.2 Sam Moore - Non Mettere Le Dita Nel Naso  album art Banco* Presenta Francesco Di Giacomo Feat. Sam Moore Banco* Presenta Francesco Di Giacomo Feat. Sam Moore - Non Mettere Le Dita Nel Naso (CD, Album) MMS 903 019.2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Sam Moore - Plenty Good Lovin' album art Sam Moore Plenty Good Lovin' (Album) 2KSounds US 2002 Sell This Version
Sam Moore - Overnight Sensational album art Sam Moore Overnight Sensational (Album) Rhino Records (2) Europe 2006 Sell This Version
1091 Sam Moore An American Patriot(CD, Album) Bullseye Music, WTF (5) 1091 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sam Moore - Stop album art Sam Moore Stop (Single) Atlantic US 1969 Sell This Version
45-2762 Sam Moore - Give You Plenty Lovin' album art Sam Moore Give You Plenty Lovin'(7") Atlantic 45-2762 US 1970 Sell This Version
45-2762 Sam Moore - Tennessee Waltz album art Sam Moore Tennessee Waltz(7", Single, Promo) Atlantic 45-2762 US 1970 Sell This Version
Sam Moore - Soul Man album art Sam Moore & Lou Reed Sam Moore & Lou Reed - Soul Man (Single) A&M Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Sam Moore - Hey Joe album art Francesco Di Giacomo & Sam Moore Francesco Di Giacomo & Sam Moore - Hey Joe Ricordi Italy 1990 Sell This Version
Sam Moore - Rainy Night In Georgia album art Sam Moore And Conway Twitty Sam Moore And Conway Twitty - Rainy Night In Georgia (Maxi, Single) MCA Records Europe 1994 Sell This Version
SF-2000 Sam Moore - I'm A Suns Fan album art Sam Moore I'm A Suns Fan(CD, Single) Not On Label SF-2000 US 1999 Sell This Version
Sam Moore - Plenty Good Lovin' album art Sam Moore Plenty Good Lovin' (Single) Expansion, Swing Café UK 2001 Sell This Version
Sam Moore - I Can't Stand The Rain album art Sam Moore With Special Guest Wynonna Sam Moore With Special Guest Wynonna - I Can't Stand The Rain (Single) Rhino Records (2), Curb Records US 2006 Sell This Version
none Sam Moore - They Killed A King  album art Sam Moore They Killed A King (CD, Single, Promo) V2 none Netherlands 2014 Sell This Version
Sam Moore - Shop Around album art Sam Moore Shop Around Atlantic US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

INT 138 Sam Moore - Overnight Sensational album art Sam Moore Overnight Sensational(CD, Promo, Smplr, Wat) Rhino Records (2) INT 138 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit