Jennifer Hall

Real Name:
Jennifer Caron Hall
Profile:
British singer, songwriter, actress and artist, born 21 September 1958. Jennifer Caron Hall also known as Jenny Hall is the daughter of Sir Peter Hall (6) and actress Leslie Caron. She read English at Newnham College, Cambridge. She trained as an actress at Exeter and Nottingham reps, and went on to perform at the National Theatre in London, playing "Helena" in "A Midsummer Night's Dream", "Miranda" in "The Tempest", "The Niece" in "Don Quixote" and others, alongside Paul Scofield, Michael Bryant, Tony Haygarth, Eileen Atkins, Geraldine James and others. She had a recording contract with Warner Bros to write and record 7 albums and her song "Ice Cream Days" was included on the soundtrack of the film, "Bright Lights, Big City" (1988), directed by James Bridges. Unfortunately, only 1 album and 3 singles were released. She never did any backing vocals and didn't sing the songs "Up Where We Belong" nor "More to Life." She is also a journalist, writing for The Evening Standard, The Spectator, The Reader's Digest UK and other publications. Her digital paintings can be found online at Blue Biro Gallery. She is married to producer, director and screenwriter Glenn Wilhide and has one daughter, Stephanie Clive, from her first marriage. As of the year 2020 she is a painter, actor, writer and director of the "Shake Festival" (all about Shakespeare).

For the R&B / Blues / Pop / Ballad music backup singer, see Jennifer Hall (13)
For the American woodwind player, see Jennifer Hall (2)
For the musician in the band Ovarian Trolley, see Jennifer Hall (3)
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jennifer Hall

Albums

925 628-1 Jennifer Hall - Fortune And Men's Eyes album art Jennifer Hall Fortune And Men's Eyes (Album) Warner Bros. Records 925 628-1 Germany 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

928 234-7 Jennifer Hall - Danger Men At Work album art Jennifer Hall Danger Men At Work (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 928 234-7 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
W 7965 T, 920978-0 Jennifer Hall - Ice Cream Days album art Jennifer Hall Ice Cream Days (Single, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records W 7965 T, 920978-0 UK 1988 Sell This Version
SAM 600T Jennifer Hall - Don't Say Goodbye (Florence Mix) album art Jennifer* Don't Say Goodbye (Florence Mix) Warner Bros. Records SAM 600T UK 1989 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

NoirBleu

NoirBleu

November 11, 2019
I adore this album. Quirky, individual, arty pop.....a total one off. Would love if Don’t Say Goodbye got a digital or CD release, unlikely I know.
JenniferHall

JenniferHall

August 2, 2017
I am Jennifer Hall. I was signed to Warner Bros USA to write & record 7 albums. I made 1 album; 'Fortune & Men's Eyes' (a quote from a Shakespeare sonnet) and several singles. 'Ice Cream Days' was used on the soundtrack to the film Bright Lights, Big City directed by Jim Bridges. I never did any backing vocals. I never sang/recorded Up Where We Belong nor More to Life. There must be several Jennifer Halls.

Videos (6) Edit