Vinnie Jones

Vinnie Jones

Real Name:
Vincent Peter Jones
Vinnie Jones was born in Watford, England on January 5th 1965.

He first came to public notice as a professional footballer, playing in the English Football League. Noted as one of soccer's hard men, he leapt to fame when a photographer at a match snapped him "marking" Newcastle United's Paul Gascoigne by grabbing his testicles. He has played for Wimbledon, Leeds United, Sheffield United, Chelsea and Queens Park Rangers. Internationally, he played for Wales, qualifying for that nationality through his grandparents.

He made his first acting appearence in the British comedy/thriller Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) at the age of 33, although he had previous presented a video on football's hard men (for which he was censured by the Football Association.)
Viewing All | Vinnie Jones

Vinnie Jones Discography

Singles & EPs

VINNIE 1 Vinnie Jones and The Soul Survivors (6) Vinnie Jones and The Soul Survivors (6) - Wooly Bully(7") Cherry Red VINNIE 1 UK 1993 Sell This Version


SUNW011 Vinnie Jones Everybody Needs Somebody(CD, Promo, Enh) Spin Music, The Sun (2) SUNW011 UK 2002 Sell This Version