Ebo Taylor

Real Name:
Deroy Ebow Taylor
Profile:
Ebo Taylor (born 1936) is a Ghanaian guitarist, composer, bandleader, producer and arranger focusing on highlife and afrobeat music.

Born in 1936, Ebo Taylor has been a vital figure on the Ghanaian music scene for over six decades. In the late '50s he was active in the influential highlife bands the Stargazers and the Broadway Dance Band. In 1962, Taylor took his own group, the Black Star Highlife Band, to London, which led to collaborations with Nigerian afrobeat star Fela Kuti as well as other African musicians in Britain at the time. Returning to Ghana, he worked as a producer, crafting recordings for Pat Thomas, C.K. Mann, and others, as well as exploring his own projects, combining traditional Ghanaian material with afrobeat, jazz, and funk rhythms to create his own recognizable sound in the '70s.

Father of Ebo Taylor Jr., Jimmy Taylor (5) and Henry Taylor (6)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GAPO LP 010 Ebo Taylor - My Love And Music album art Ebo Taylor My Love And Music (Album) Gapophone Records GAPO LP 010 Ghana 1976 Sell This Version
ABLS 01 Ebo Taylor - Ebo Taylor And The Pelikans album art Ebo Taylor And The Pelikans* Ebo Taylor And The Pelikans* - Ebo Taylor And The Pelikans (Album) Abookyi Records ABLS 01 Ghana 1976 Sell This Version
EBLS 6166 Ebo Taylor - Ebo Taylor album art Ebo Taylor Ebo Taylor (Album) Dix (2), Essiebons EBLS 6166 Ghana 1977 Sell This Version
6354 017 Ebo Taylor - Twer Nyame album art Ebo Taylor Twer Nyame (Album) Philips, Philips-West African-Records 6354 017 Ghana 1978 Sell This Version
EBLS 6183 Ebo Taylor - Me Kra Tsie album art Ebo Taylor & Saltpond Barkers Choir Ebo Taylor & Saltpond Barkers Choir - Me Kra Tsie(LP, Album) Dix (2), Essiebons EBLS 6183 Ghana 1979 Sell This Version
PAR 006 Ebo Taylor - Sweeter Than Honey Calypso 'Mahuno" And High Lifes Celebration album art Pat Thomas (3) & Ebo Taylor Pat Thomas (3) & Ebo Taylor - Sweeter Than Honey Calypso 'Mahuno" And High Lifes Celebration (Album) Pan African Records PAR 006 UK 1980 Sell This Version
INLS 6143 Ebo Taylor - Conflict Nkru! album art Ebo Taylor & Uhuru Yenzu Ebo Taylor & Uhuru Yenzu - Conflict Nkru! (Album) Essiebons INLS 6143 Ghana 1980 Sell This Version
BOB 1008 Ebo Taylor - Nsamanfo - People's Highlife Vol.1 album art Ebo Taylor & Uhuru Yenzu Ebo Taylor & Uhuru Yenzu - Nsamanfo - People's Highlife Vol.1(LP, Album) BOB International Records/Fancy BOB 1008 Nigeria 1981 Sell This Version
EBLS 6218 Ebo Taylor - Hitsville Re-Visited album art Ebo Taylor, Pat Thomas (3) & Uhuru Yenzu Ebo Taylor, Pat Thomas (3) & Uhuru Yenzu - Hitsville Re-Visited (Album, MiniAlbum) Essiebons EBLS 6218 Ghana 1982 Sell This Version
LP 002 Ebo Taylor - Pat Thomas & Ebo Taylor album art Pat Thomas (3) & Ebo Taylor Pat Thomas (3) & Ebo Taylor - Pat Thomas & Ebo Taylor (Album) Dannytone Records LP 002 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
none Ebo Taylor - Love And Death album art Ebo Taylor Love And Death (Album) Strut none UK 2010 Sell This Version
STRUT089CD Ebo Taylor - Appia Kwa Bridge album art Ebo Taylor Appia Kwa Bridge (Album) Strut, Comet Records STRUT089CD UK 2012 Sell This Version
MRBLP155 Ebo Taylor - Yen Ara album art Ebo Taylor Yen Ara (Album) Mr Bongo MRBLP155 UK 2018 Sell This Version
none Ebo Taylor - Palaver  album art Ebo Taylor Palaver (Album) BBE, BBE Africa none UK 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EBE 8128 Ebo Taylor - WofA Nono / Jesus Keepeth My Soul / Nkebo Baya album art Ebo Taylor WofA Nono / Jesus Keepeth My Soul / Nkebo Baya(7", EP, Mono) Essiebons EBE 8128 Ghana 1975 Sell This Version
STRUT126S Ebo Taylor - Ene Nyame 'A' Mensuro album art Ebo Taylor, Pat Thomas (3), Henrik Schwarz Ebo Taylor, Pat Thomas (3), Henrik Schwarz - Ene Nyame 'A' Mensuro Strut STRUT126S UK 2015 Sell This Version
AFR45.05 Ebo Taylor - Kyenkyen Bi Adi M'awu / Heaven album art K. Frimpong & His Cubano Fiestas / Ebo Taylor K. Frimpong & His Cubano Fiestas / Ebo Taylor - Kyenkyen Bi Adi M'awu / Heaven Mr Bongo AFR45.05 UK 2015 Sell This Version
MRB12050 Ebo Taylor - Yen Ara: Remixes Part 1 album art Ebo Taylor Yen Ara: Remixes Part 1(12", sta) Mr Bongo MRB12050 UK 2018 Sell This Version
COMET 089 Ebo Taylor - Disco Highlife Reedit Series Vol. 2 album art Ebo Taylor & Pat Thomas (3) Ebo Taylor & Pat Thomas (3) - Disco Highlife Reedit Series Vol. 2(12", Single) Comet Records COMET 089 France 2019 Sell This Version
Comet 087 Ebo Taylor - Disco Highlife Reedit Series album art Ebo Taylor & Pat Thomas (3) Ebo Taylor & Pat Thomas (3) - Disco Highlife Reedit Series(12") Comet Records Comet 087 France 2019 Sell This Version
MUKAT 073 Ebo Taylor - Original Ghanaian Highlife & Afrobeat Classics Vol 2 album art Ebo Taylor, Uhuru Yenzu, Pat Thomas (3) Ebo Taylor, Uhuru Yenzu, Pat Thomas (3) - Original Ghanaian Highlife & Afrobeat Classics Vol 2(7", Single, Num) Mukatsuku Records MUKAT 073 UK 2020 Sell This Version
COMET 092 Ebo Taylor - Disco Highlife Reedit Series Vol. 3 album art Ebo Taylor & Pat Thomas (3) Ebo Taylor & Pat Thomas (3) - Disco Highlife Reedit Series Vol. 3(12", Maxi) Comet Records COMET 092 France 2020 Sell This Version

Compilations

2007 - 2008 Ebo Taylor - Greatest Highlife Hits Tracks album art Ebo Taylor Greatest Highlife Hits Tracks (Comp) Tropic Vibe Productions 2007 - 2008 Ghana 2007 Sell This Version
STRUT072CD Ebo Taylor - Life Stories (Highlife & Afrobeat Classics 1973-1980) album art Ebo Taylor Life Stories (Highlife & Afrobeat Classics 1973-1980) (Comp) Strut STRUT072CD UK 2011 Sell This Version