Alex Konadu

Real Name:
Alex Kwabena Konadu
Profile:
Alex Konadu was born in 1950 at Adwumakase Kese in the Kwabere No.3 District of Ashanti. The First Band which he joined was the Akwaboah's Band, with which he remained for 3 years before leaving to become the lead vocalist of the Happy Brothers Band. After two years Kwabena went 'solo' for some time, composing and practicing until he invited Mr. A.K.Brobbey -record dealer and producer- to listen to his rehearsals and he got signed and Brobbey organised a band. With their new, very uptempo guitar Highlife they had instand succes. During the Entertaiment Critics and Reviewers Association's Honor to Deserving Artist the Band was Judged 'the Best Guitar of the Year 1976 of Ghana"
Wonderful Alex Kwabena Konadu, One Man 1000, The People's Choice Band released many records over a long period.
Alex Kwabena Konadu died in Kumasi on January 18, 2011.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Alex Konadu - Abokyi album art The Wonderful Konadu* Abokyi (Album) BHM (Brobisco House Of Music) Ghana 1977 Sell This Version
KBL 1013, KBLS 101 Alex Konadu - Awoo Ne Awo album art Alex Konadu One Man Thousand* Awoo Ne Awo(LP, Album) BHM (Brobisco House Of Music), BHM (Brobisco House Of Music) KBL 1013, KBLS 101 Ghana 1977 Sell This Version
KBL 092 Alex Konadu - Nkrabea album art Alex Konadu One Man Thousand* Nkrabea(LP) BHM (Brobisco House Of Music) KBL 092 Ghana 1980 Sell This Version
Alex Konadu - One Man Thousand Live In London album art Alex Konadu One Man Thousand Live In London (Album) World Circuit UK 1988 Sell This Version
KBL 2032 Alex Konadu - Mewu Ama Wo album art Alex Konadu Mewu Ama Wo(LP, Album) BHM (Brobisco House Of Music) KBL 2032 Ivory Coast Unknown Sell This Version
KBL 060 Alex Konadu - Ɔdɔ Mekɔ Ama Obiaba album art Alex Konadu Ɔdɔ Mekɔ Ama Obiaba(LP, Album) BHM (Brobisco House Of Music) KBL 060 Ghana Unknown Sell This Version
RTLP 003 Alex Konadu - Da Bi Na Wo Behunu album art Alex Konadu One Man Thousand!* Da Bi Na Wo Behunu(LP) Rite-Time Productions RTLP 003 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SRCD008 Alex Konadu - 2 Artists On One CD - Abotare Na Ehia & Ka Nawu Vol. 1 album art Alex Konadu & Nana Yaw Micah* Alex Konadu & Nana Yaw Micah* - 2 Artists On One CD - Abotare Na Ehia & Ka Nawu Vol. 1(CD, Album, Comp) Sam Records (11) SRCD008 US 1996 Sell This Version
SRCD 013 Alex Konadu - The Greatest Classics album art Alex Konadu The Greatest Classics(CD, Comp) Sam Records SRCD 013 UK 1998 Sell This Version
SYS7718 Alex Konadu - The Best Of Alex Konadu (One Man Thousand) Vol. 1 album art Alex Konadu The Best Of Alex Konadu (One Man Thousand) Vol. 1(CD, Comp) System 77 Productions SYS7718 US 1999 Sell This Version
none Alex Konadu - Adinkra - Vol. 1 (One Man Thousand) album art Alex Konadu Adinkra - Vol. 1 (One Man Thousand)(CD, Comp) Adonten Music, INC none US 2002 Sell This Version
none Alex Konadu - Anthology Vol. 1 album art Alex Konadu Anthology Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Tropic Vibe Productions none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Alex Konadu - Life In London album art Alex Konadu Life In London(CD, Album, Comp) Tropic Vibe Productions none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Alex Konadu - Anthology Vol. 3 album art Alex Konadu Anthology Vol. 3(CD, Comp) Tropic Vibe Productions none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Alex Konadu - Anthology Vol. 2 album art Alex Konadu Anthology Vol. 2(CD, Comp) Tropic Vibe Productions none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Alex Konadu - Adinkra - Vol. 2 Original album art Alex Kwabena Konadu* Adinkra - Vol. 2 Original(CD, Comp) Adonten Music, INC none US Unknown Sell This Version
SYS7713 Alex Konadu - The Best Of Alex Konadu Vol. 2 album art Alex Konadu The Best Of Alex Konadu Vol. 2(CD, Comp) System 77 Productions SYS7713 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit