David Lasley

Real Name:
David Eldon Lasley
Profile:
(August 20, 1947 – December 9, 2021)
American singer / songwriter and background singer, born August 20, 1947 in Branch, Michigan - died December 9, 2021. His songs have been covered by Crystal Gayle, Dionne Warwick, Feargal Sharkey, Patti LaBelle, Whitney Houston, Sheena Easton, Boz Scaggs, and many more. His resume (as a background singer) includes Chic, Sister Sledge, Bonnie Raitt, James Taylor, Luther Vandross, Aretha Franklin, Dionne Warwick, and Dusty Springfield.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Demos — David Lasley David Lasley Demos (Album) Almo Irving Music none US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EYS-81501 Missin' Twenty Grand — David Lasley David Lasley Missin' Twenty Grand (Album) EMI America EYS-81501 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-17118 Raindance — David Lasley David Lasley Raindance (Album) EMI America ST-17118 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCCY-00010 Soldiers On The Moon — David Lasley David Lasley Soldiers On The Moon (Album) P.C.H. PCCY-00010 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
XECD 25 Expectations Of Love — David Lasley David Lasley Expectations Of Love (Album) Expansion XECD 25 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Back To Blue-Eyed Soul — David Lasley David Lasley Back To Blue-Eyed Soul (Album) Zacoda, Slice Of Life Records none US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
COOL-121 Demos Vol. 2: Take A Look — David Lasley David Lasley Demos Vol. 2: Take A Look (Album) Cool Sound COOL-121 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

PG 178 One Fine Day — David Lasley David Lasley One Fine Day(7", Mono, Promo) Philly Groove Records Incorporated PG 178 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B-8118 Got To Find Love — David Lasley David Lasley Got To Find Love EMI America B-8118 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EA 139 Treat Willie Good — David Lasley David Lasley Treat Willie Good EMI America EA 139 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
P-B-8111 If I Had My Wish Tonight  — David Lasley David Lasley If I Had My Wish Tonight (Single) EMI America P-B-8111 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EA 179 Where Does That Boy Hang Out — David Lasley David Lasley Where Does That Boy Hang Out EMI America EA 179 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
P-B-8226 Saved By Love — David Lasley David Lasley Saved By Love (Single) EMI America P-B-8226 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1A K052-20 0453 6 Teamwork — David Lasley David Lasley Teamwork EMI America 1A K052-20 0453 6 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AMIJ 532 It's A Cryin' Shame (Sha La La La La) — David Lasley David Lasley It's A Cryin' Shame (Sha La La La La) (Single) EMI America AMIJ 532 Zimbabwe 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
P-B-8213 Oh — David Lasley David Lasley Oh(7", Single, Promo) EMI America P-B-8213 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
COSP-2019-01 DEMO VOL.3 — David Lasley David Lasley DEMO VOL.3(CD, Single) Cool Sound COSP-2019-01 Japan Unknown Sell This Version