Tom T. Hall

Real Name:
Thomas Hall
Profile:
Born: May 25, 1936, Tick Ridge, Olive Hill, Kentucky. After serving in the U.S. Army, while living in Connersville, Indiana, he formed a band and played music in the eastern Indiana-western Ohio area. Back in Olive Hill, he played bass with the Kentucky Travelers, but had moved on before they made their Starday recordings. Became a songwriter, he lived in Nashville, Tennessee, and performed country music, but many of his songs were written about his experiences and the people and places in the eastern Kentucky of his youth. He did a bluegrass album on which J.D. Crowe, Jimmy Martin, and Bill Monroe appeared, and he did an album with Earl Scruggs. After his retirement from the road and major label recording, he and his wife, Dixie, were heavily involved in bluegrass songwriting, promotion of newer bluegrass artists, and operating a recording studio for bluegrass artists. In 2004, he and Dixie won a Distinguished Achievement Award from the IBMA. In 2016, they are being honored with an exhibit at the International Bluegrass Music Museum. Along with many other awards, Tom was elected to the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1978, the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2008, and was honored as a BMI Icon in 2012
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SR 61247 Tom T. Hall - Homecoming album art Tom T. Hall Homecoming (Album) Mercury SR 61247 US 1969 Sell This Version
MEX 61211 Tom T. Hall - Ballad Of Forty Dollars And His Other Great Songs album art Tom T. Hall Ballad Of Forty Dollars And His Other Great Songs (Album) Mercury MEX 61211 US 1969 Sell This Version
SR 61277, SR-61277 Tom T. Hall - I Witness Life album art Tom T. Hall I Witness Life (Album) Mercury SR 61277, SR-61277 US 1970 Sell This Version
SR 61307, R 104255 Tom T. Hall - 100 Children album art Tom T. Hall 100 Children (Album) Mercury SR 61307, R 104255 US 1970 Sell This Version
SR 61350 Tom T. Hall - In Search Of A Song album art Tom T. Hall In Search Of A Song (Album) Mercury SR 61350 US 1971 Sell This Version
SR61362 Tom T. Hall - We All Got Together And... album art Tom T. Hall We All Got Together And... (Album) Mercury SR61362 US 1972 Sell This Version
MC 8-61368 Tom T. Hall - The Storyteller album art Tom T. Hall The Storyteller (Album) Mercury MC 8-61368 US 1972 Sell This Version
MC8-1-687 Tom T. Hall - For The People In The Last Hard Town album art Tom T. Hall For The People In The Last Hard Town (Album) Mercury MC8-1-687 US 1972 Sell This Version
6338 231 Tom T. Hall - The Rhymer And Other Five And Dimers album art Tom T. Hall The Rhymer And Other Five And Dimers (Album) Mercury 6338 231 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
6338 231 Tom T. Hall - Ravishing Ruby album art Tom T. Hall Ravishing Ruby(LP, Album) Mercury 6338 231 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
MCR4-1-1009, 0795, MCR 4 1-1009 Tom T. Hall - Country Is album art Tom T. Hall Country Is (Album) Mercury MCR4-1-1009, 0795, MCR 4 1-1009 US 1974 Sell This Version
SRM-1-500 Tom T. Hall - Songs Of Fox Hollow album art Tom T. Hall Songs Of Fox Hollow (Album) Mercury SRM-1-500 US 1974 Sell This Version
6338 574 Tom T. Hall - I Wrote A Song About It album art Tom T. Hall I Wrote A Song About It (Album) Mercury 6338 574 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
MC8-1-1111, 1111 Tom T. Hall - The Magnificent Music Machine album art Tom T. Hall The Magnificent Music Machine (Album) Mercury MC8-1-1111, 1111 US 1976 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1076 Tom T. Hall - Faster Horses album art Tom T. Hall Faster Horses (Album) Mercury SRM-1-1076 US 1976 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1139 Tom T. Hall - About Love album art Tom T. Hall About Love (Album) Mercury SRM-1-1139 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
PL1 3018 Tom T. Hall - Places I've Done Time album art Tom T. Hall Places I've Done Time (Album) RCA PL1 3018 UK 1978 Sell This Version
APL1-2622 Tom T. Hall - New Train Same Rider album art Tom T. Hall New Train Same Rider (Album) RCA Victor APL1-2622 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
CC8-112777 Tom T. Hall - Country Concert album art Tom T. Hall Country Concert(LP, Promo) Filmways Radio Inc. CC8-112777 US 1978 Sell This Version
AHL 1 3495 Tom T. Hall - Ol' T's In Town album art Tom T. Hall Ol' T's In Town (Album) RCA Victor AHL 1 3495 US 1979 Sell This Version
AHL1-3362 Tom T. Hall - Saturday Morning Songs album art Tom T. Hall Saturday Morning Songs (Album) RCA AHL1-3362 US 1979 Sell This Version
TR-79 Tom T. Hall - Songs I Wish I'd Written... album art Johnny Travis Sings Tom T. Hall Johnny Travis Sings Tom T. Hall - Songs I Wish I'd Written...(LP, Album) Tip Records (8) TR-79 US 1979 Sell This Version
AHK1-3685 Tom T. Hall - A Soldier Of Fortune album art Tom T. Hall A Soldier Of Fortune (Album) RCA Victor, RCA AHK1-3685 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
PIC 3558 Tom T. Hall - I Like Beer album art Tom T. Hall I Like Beer(LP, Album) Picc-A-Dilly PIC 3558 US 1981 Sell This Version
SBP 237798 Tom T. Hall - The Storyteller And The Banjo Man album art Earl Scruggs & Tom T. Hall Earl Scruggs & Tom T. Hall - The Storyteller And The Banjo Man (Album) Columbia SBP 237798 Australia 1982 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

jlrake

jlrake

July 29, 2013
I've a 2-CD retrospective box set of his Mercury Rec.'s material and a separate CD that came out around the same time that focuses on his love songs, neither of which's listed here.

Videos (75) Edit