Roy Huskey Jr.

Real Name:
Roy Milton Huskey, Jr.
Profile:
Not to be confused with his father Roy Huskey (also known as Junior Huskey) who was also a bassist. Roy Huskey Jr. started performing in 1971, the year his father died.

Roy Huskey (born December 17, 1956 - died September 6, 1997, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was an American country music upright bass player from Nashville, Tennessee. Huskey performed alongside musicians such as Chet Atkins, Garth Brooks, Johnny Cash, Vince Gill, George Jones (2), Steve Earle, Doc Watson and many others. Son of Roy Huskey (also known as Junior Huskey).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy Huskey Jr. Discography Tracks

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

kittieskarma

kittieskarma

June 21, 2017
This artist, and his father's 2 discog profiles need to be researched extensively. His father went by Roy M. "Junior" Huskey, and his son went by Roy Huskey, Jr. Confusing, but needs to be researched.
connorman1995

connorman1995

September 13, 2016
You might think he played for Jones in the early days, but he actually did in the '90s.