Mark O'Connor

Real Name:
Mark Lorenn O'Connor
Profile:
American bluegrass, jazz, country, classical musician, composer and music teacher, born August 5, 1961 in Seattle, Washington, USA. He plays violin, guitar and mandolin, though he gave up the latter for an extended period due to chronic problems with his shoulder. After a long layoff, he has begun to play guitar again.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mark O'Connor Discography Tracks

Albums

Mark O'Connor - 4 Time National Junior Fiddle Champion album art Mark O'Connor 4 Time National Junior Fiddle Champion (Album) Rounder Records US 1974 Sell This Version
0068 Mark O'Connor - Pickin' in The Wind album art Mark O'Connor Pickin' in The Wind(LP, Album, Gat) Rounder Records 0068 US 1976 Sell This Version
OMAC-1 Mark O'Connor - A Texas Jam Session Featuring Four World Champion Fiddlers album art Benny Thomasson, Texas Shorty, Terry Morris (4), Mark O'Connor Benny Thomasson, Texas Shorty, Terry Morris (4), Mark O'Connor - A Texas Jam Session Featuring Four World Champion Fiddlers(LP, Album) Mark O'Connor Productions OMAC-1 US 1977 Sell This Version
OMAC-2 Mark O'Connor - In Concert album art Byron Berline & Sam Bush & Mark O'Connor Byron Berline & Sam Bush & Mark O'Connor - In Concert(LP) Mark O'Connor Productions OMAC-2 US 1977 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Markology album art Mark O'Connor Markology (Album) Rounder Records US 1979 Sell This Version
GM 1002 Mark O'Connor - South Loomis Quickstep album art The South Loomis Quickstep Featuring Mark O'Connor, Tiny Moore The South Loomis Quickstep Featuring Mark O'Connor, Tiny Moore - South Loomis Quickstep(LP, Album, Promo, Rev) Grass Mountain Records GM 1002 US 1979 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - On The Rampage album art Mark O'Connor On The Rampage (Album) Rounder Records US 1980 Sell This Version
GM-1004 Mark O'Connor - Cuttin' Loose album art Fred Carpenter, Mark O'Connor Fred Carpenter, Mark O'Connor - Cuttin' Loose(LP) Grass Mountain Records GM-1004 US 1980 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Soppin' The Gravy album art Mark O'Connor Soppin' The Gravy (Album) Trio Records Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - False Dawn album art Mark O'Connor False Dawn (Album) Rounder Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Stone From Which The Arch Was Made album art Mark O'Connor Stone From Which The Arch Was Made (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Elysian Forest album art Mark O'Connor Elysian Forest (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Meanings Of album art Mark O'Connor Meanings Of (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - On The Mark album art Mark O'Connor On The Mark (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - The New Nashville Cats album art Mark O'Connor The New Nashville Cats (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Heroes album art Mark O'Connor Heroes (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - The Fiddle Concerto album art Mark O'Connor The Fiddle Concerto (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz album art Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz (Album) Sony Classical US 1996 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Liberty album art Mark O'Connor Liberty (Album) Sony Classical US 1997 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Midnight On The Water album art Mark O'Connor Midnight On The Water (Album) Sony Classical US 1998 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Fanfare For The Volunteer album art Mark O'Connor Fanfare For The Volunteer (Album) Sony Classical US 1999 Sell This Version
Mark O'Connor - Appalachian Journey album art Yo-Yo MaEdgar MeyerMark O'Connor Yo-Yo MaEdgar MeyerMark O'Connor - Appalachian Journey (Album) Sony Classical US 1999 Sell This Version
0-9708266-0-5-90000 Mark O'Connor - Hot Swing! album art Mark O'Connor, Frank Vignola, Jon Burr Mark O'Connor, Frank Vignola, Jon Burr - Hot Swing!(CD-ROM, Album) OMAC Records 0-9708266-0-5-90000 USA & Canada 2001 Sell This Version
SK 89660 Mark O'Connor - The American Seasons album art Mark O'Connor The American Seasons(CD, Album) Sony Classical SK 89660 US 2001 Sell This Version
5 Mark O'Connor - Thirty-Year Retrospective album art Mark O'Connor Featuring Fellow Instrumental Virtuosos Chris Thile, Bryan Sutton & Byron House Mark O'Connor Featuring Fellow Instrumental Virtuosos Chris Thile, Bryan Sutton & Byron House - Thirty-Year Retrospective(2xCD, Album) OMAC Records 5 US 2003 Sell This Version