Mark O'Connor

Real Name:
Mark Lorenn O'Connor
Profile:
American bluegrass, jazz, country, classical musician, composer and music teacher, born August 5, 1961 in Seattle, Washington, USA. He plays violin, guitar and mandolin, though he gave up the latter for an extended period due to chronic problems with his shoulder. After a long layoff, he has begun to play guitar again.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

0046 Mark O'Connor - 4 Time National Junior Fiddle Champion album art Mark O'Connor 4 Time National Junior Fiddle Champion (Album) Rounder Records 0046 US 1974 Sell This Version
0068 Mark O'Connor - Pickin' in The Wind album art Mark O'Connor Pickin' in The Wind(LP, Album, Gat) Rounder Records 0068 US 1976 Sell This Version
OMAC-1 Mark O'Connor - A Texas Jam Session Featuring Four World Champion Fiddlers album art Benny Thomasson, Texas Shorty, Terry Morris (4), Mark O'Connor Benny Thomasson, Texas Shorty, Terry Morris (4), Mark O'Connor - A Texas Jam Session Featuring Four World Champion Fiddlers(LP, Album) Mark O'Connor Productions OMAC-1 US 1977 Sell This Version
OMAC-2 Mark O'Connor - In Concert album art Byron Berline & Sam Bush & Mark O'Connor Byron Berline & Sam Bush & Mark O'Connor - In Concert(LP) Mark O'Connor Productions OMAC-2 US 1977 Sell This Version
GM 1002 Mark O'Connor - South Loomis Quickstep album art The South Loomis Quickstep Featuring Mark O'Connor, Tiny Moore The South Loomis Quickstep Featuring Mark O'Connor, Tiny Moore - South Loomis Quickstep(LP, Album, Promo, Rev) Grass Mountain Records GM 1002 US 1979 Sell This Version
AW-2050 Mark O'Connor - Markology album art Mark O'Connor Markology (Album) Rounder Records AW-2050 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
0118 Mark O'Connor - On The Rampage album art Mark O'Connor On The Rampage (Album) Rounder Records 0118 US 1980 Sell This Version
GM-1004 Mark O'Connor - Cuttin' Loose album art Fred Carpenter, Mark O'Connor Fred Carpenter, Mark O'Connor - Cuttin' Loose(LP) Grass Mountain Records GM-1004 US 1980 Sell This Version
PA-23004 Mark O'Connor - Soppin' The Gravy album art Mark O'Connor Soppin' The Gravy (Album) Trio Records PA-23004 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
0165 Mark O'Connor - False Dawn album art Mark O'Connor False Dawn (Album) Rounder Records 0165 US 1983 Sell This Version
9 25539-2 Mark O'Connor - Stone From Which The Arch Was Made album art Mark O'Connor Stone From Which The Arch Was Made (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 9 25539-2 US 1987 Sell This Version
9 25736-1 Mark O'Connor - Elysian Forest album art Mark O'Connor Elysian Forest (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 25736-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
925 970-1 Mark O'Connor - On The Mark album art Mark O'Connor On The Mark (Album) Warner Bros. Records 925 970-1 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
1-25353, 9 25353-1 Mark O'Connor - Meanings Of album art Mark O'Connor Meanings Of (Album) Warner Bros. Records 1-25353, 9 25353-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
92 65094 Mark O'Connor - The New Nashville Cats album art Mark O'Connor The New Nashville Cats (Album) Warner Bros. Records 92 65094 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
9 45257-4, 4-45257 Mark O'Connor - Heroes album art Mark O'Connor Heroes (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 45257-4, 4-45257 US 1993 Sell This Version
74041-70742-2 Mark O'Connor - Johnny Appleseed album art Mark O'Connor, Garrison Keillor Mark O'Connor, Garrison Keillor - Johnny Appleseed(CD, Album) Rabbit Ears Productions 74041-70742-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
9 45846-4, 4-45846 Mark O'Connor - The Fiddle Concerto album art Mark O'Connor The Fiddle Concerto (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 45846-4, 4-45846 US 1995 Sell This Version
SK 68460 Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz album art Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz (Album) Sony Classical SK 68460 US 1996 Sell This Version
SSK 8542 Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz - Recorded Live From The Bottom Line November 6, 1996 album art Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz - Recorded Live From The Bottom Line November 6, 1996(CD, Promo, Transcription) Not On Label SSK 8542 US 1996 Sell This Version
SK 63216 Mark O'Connor - Liberty album art Mark O'Connor Liberty (Album) Sony Classical SK 63216 US 1997 Sell This Version
ASK 62862 Mark O'Connor - Midnight On The Water album art Mark O'Connor Midnight On The Water (Album) Sony Classical ASK 62862 US 1998 Sell This Version
SK 61679 Mark O'Connor - Fanfare For The Volunteer album art Mark O'Connor Fanfare For The Volunteer (Album) Sony Classical SK 61679 US 1999 Sell This Version
ASK 66782-81 Mark O'Connor - Appalachian Journey album art Yo-Yo MaEdgar MeyerMark O'Connor Yo-Yo MaEdgar MeyerMark O'Connor - Appalachian Journey (Album) Sony Classical ASK 66782-81 US 1999 Sell This Version
SS 89660 Mark O'Connor - The American Seasons album art Mark O'Connor The American Seasons (Album) Sony Classical SS 89660 US 2001 Sell This Version