Eddie Bert

Eddie Bert

Real Name:
Edward Joseph Bertolatus.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Born : May 16, 1922 in Yonkers, New York.
Died : September 27, 2012 in Danbury, Connecticut.

Eddie played with : Sam Donahue (1940, first professional job), Red Norvo (1941), Stan Kenton, Benny Goodman, Charles Mingus, Charlie Parker, Thelonious Monk, Tito Puente, Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Illinois Jacquet, "Thad Jones-Mel Lewis Orchestra", Woody Herman, Charlie Barnet, among others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie Bert Discography

Albums

Eddie Bert Encore (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Bert Let's Dig Bert (Eddie That Is) (Album) Trans-World US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Bert Musician Of The Year (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Bert Modern Moods (Comp, Album) Jazztone (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Bert Like Cool (Album) Trans-World US 1958 Sell This Version
SJL 1169 Duke Jordan With Percy Heath, Art Blakey, Cecil Payne, Eddie Bert Duke Jordan With Percy Heath, Art Blakey, Cecil Payne, Eddie Bert - Flight To Jordan(LP) Savoy Jazz SJL 1169 US 1986 Sell This Version
KBLP 21 987 Impuls (12) Featuring Eddie Bert Impuls (12) Featuring Eddie Bert - TNT(LP, Album) KeyBone Records KBLP 21 987 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
MG 15031 Lenny Hambro Featuring Eddie Bert Lenny Hambro Featuring Eddie Bert - Mambo Hambro(10") Savoy Records MG 15031 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DEP 29 Charles Mingus Featuring Eddie Bert, Mal Waldron, George Barrow, Willie Jones Charles Mingus Featuring Eddie Bert, Mal Waldron, George Barrow, Willie Jones - Mingus At The Bohemia, Vol. 1(7", EP) Debut Records (3) DEP 29 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Coleman Hawkins, Ruby Braff, Jimmy McPartland, Eddie Bert, Joe Newman Coleman Hawkins, Ruby Braff, Jimmy McPartland, Eddie Bert, Joe Newman - Jazz A La Midnight (Comp) Hall Of Fame (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
ST-CD-527 Teo Macero Featuring Art Farmer, Bill Evans + Lee Konitz, Ed Shaughnessy, Mal Waldron + Al Cohn, Charles Mingus, Eddie Bert + Phil Woods, Frank Rehak, Clark Terry + Eddie Costa, Pepper Adams Teo Macero Featuring Art Farmer, Bill Evans + Lee Konitz, Ed Shaughnessy, Mal Waldron + Al Cohn, Charles Mingus, Eddie Bert + Phil Woods, Frank Rehak, Clark Terry + Eddie Costa, Pepper Adams - The Best Of Teo Macero(CD, Comp) Stash Records ST-CD-527 USA & Canada 1990 Sell This Version