Snooky Young

Real Name:
Eugene Edward Young
Profile:
American jazz trumpet player (born February 3, 1919, Dayton, OH – died May 11, 2011, Newport Beach, California)

brother of Granville Young
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

MRL 806 Screaming Mothers — Snooky Young Ernie Wilkins Featuring: Joe Newman, Snookie Young*, Dave Spinosa*, Grady Tate, Chuck Rainey, Hubert Laws, Woody Shaw, Kenny Burrell Ernie Wilkins Featuring: Joe Newman, Snookie Young*, Dave Spinosa*, Grady Tate, Chuck Rainey, Hubert Laws, Woody Shaw, Kenny Burrell - Screaming Mothers (Album) Mainstream Records MRL 806 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CJ-55-C Snooky & Marshal's Album — Snooky Young Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* - Snooky & Marshal's Album (Album) Concord Jazz CJ-55-C US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CJ-91 Horn Of Plenty — Snooky Young Snooky Young Horn Of Plenty(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-91 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

BMCD 6057 The Blues Singing Drummers Volume 2, 1945-1949 — Snooky Young Alton Redd, Snooky Young, Jake Porter, Vic Dickenson, Marshall Royal, Maxwell Davis, Bumps Myers, Buddy Floyd, Harold "L.H." Morrow, Fletcher Smith, Betty Hall Jones, Gene Phillips, Zutty Singleton Alton Redd, Snooky Young, Jake Porter, Vic Dickenson, Marshall Royal, Maxwell Davis, Bumps Myers, Buddy Floyd, Harold "L.H." Morrow, Fletcher Smith, Betty Hall Jones, Gene Phillips, Zutty Singleton - The Blues Singing Drummers Volume 2, 1945-1949(CD, Comp) Blue Moon (4) BMCD 6057 Spain 2007 Sell This Version