Al Block

Real Name:
Albert David Block
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist
Born 1925 or 1926, died 15 August 2015
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

27009 Al Block - He's Gone Away album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - He's Gone Away(Shellac, 10") Decca 27009 US 1950 Sell This Version
Al Block - Inside Sauter-Finegan album art The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra* Wild Wings In The Woods and 1 more… The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra* - Inside Sauter-Finegan (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1954 Sell This Version
EPC-1051 Al Block - Concert Jazz album art Sauter-Finegan Orchestra Sauter-Finegan Orchestra - Concert Jazz(3x7", EP) RCA Victor EPC-1051 US 1955 Sell This Version
Al Block - Jazz For People Who Hate Jazz album art Various S'Wonderful Various - Jazz For People Who Hate Jazz (Comp, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Al Block - The Magnificent Charlie Parker album art Charlie Parker Charlie Parker - The Magnificent Charlie Parker (Comp) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Al Block - Adventure In Time album art Sauter-Finegan Orchestra Sauter-Finegan Orchestra - Adventure In Time (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 5003 Al Block - Into The Unknown With Jazz Music album art Jean Shepherd (2) Jean Shepherd (2) - Into The Unknown With Jazz Music(LP, Mono) Abbott Jazz LP 5003 US 1956 Sell This Version
Al Block - The Charlie Parker Story #1 album art Charlie Parker Old Folks and 1 more… Charlie Parker - The Charlie Parker Story #1 (Comp, Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Al Block - Benny In Brussels album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Benny In Brussels (Album, Comp) Columbia Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Al Block - Straight Down The Middle album art Sauter-Finegan Orchestra Sauter-Finegan Orchestra - Straight Down The Middle (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Al Block - Benny In Brussels Volume 1 album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Benny In Brussels Volume 1 (Album) Columbia Japan 1958 Sell This Version
Al Block - Benny In Brussels Volume 2 album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing - Benny In Brussels Volume 2 (Album) Columbia UK 1958 Sell This Version
Al Block - Benny Goodman Plays World Favorites In High-Fidelity album art Benny Goodman Benny Goodman - Benny Goodman Plays World Favorites In High-Fidelity (Album, Comp) Westinghouse Broadcasting Company US 1958 Sell This Version
840047BY Al Block - Benny In Brussels album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Featuring Jimmy Rushing - Benny In Brussels(LP, Album, Comp) Philips 840047BY Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
Al Block - Jazz Gallery album art Benny Goodman And His Orchestra Benny Goodman And His Orchestra - Jazz Gallery (EP) Philips Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
Al Block - Great Jazz Standards album art The Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Johnny Coles The Gil Evans Orchestra* Featuring Johnny Coles - Great Jazz Standards (Album) World Pacific Records US 1959 Sell This Version
EPV 1266 Al Block - Gil Evans Orchestra album art Gil Evans Gil Evans - Gil Evans Orchestra(7", EP) Vogue Records EPV 1266 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Al Block - Sketches Of Spain album art Miles Davis , Arranged And Condusted By Gil Evans Miles Davis , Arranged And Condusted By Gil Evans - Sketches Of Spain (Album) Columbia, Columbia Japan 1961 Sell This Version
Al Block - The Individualism Of Gil Evans album art Gil Evans Gil Evans - The Individualism Of Gil Evans (Album) Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version
SR-61285 Al Block - What's In This Life For You album art Giant (2) Giant (2) - What's In This Life For You(LP, Album) Mercury SR-61285 US 1970 Sell This Version
Al Block - Tabernakel album art Jan Akkerman Jan Akkerman - Tabernakel (Album) Atco Records US 1973 Sell This Version
9283 047, 2220202 Al Block - Fascinating Rhythm album art Benny Goodman & His Orchestra* / Benny Goodman Quintet* Fascinating Rhythm Benny Goodman & His Orchestra* / Benny Goodman Quintet* - Fascinating Rhythm(LP, Album, RE) Chess, PGP RTB 9283 047, 2220202 Yugoslavia 1980 Sell This Version
Al Block - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 38 album art Benny Goodman Big Band*, Taft Jordan, Zoot Sims, Billy Bauer Benny Goodman Big Band*, Taft Jordan, Zoot Sims, Billy Bauer - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 38 (Album) Curcio Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Al Block - Directions: Unreleased Recordings 1960-1970 album art Miles Davis Song Of Our Country (as Albert Block) Miles Davis - Directions: Unreleased Recordings 1960-1970 (Comp, Album) Columbia US 1981 Sell This Version
STL 354 Al Block - The Swing Era  The King In Person album art Various Various - The Swing Era The King In Person(3xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Records STL 354 Germany 1984 Sell This Version