Ad

John Barrows

John Barrows

Real Name:John R. Barrows.
Profile:

American jazz (and classical) French hornist, composer and teacher.
Born : February 12, 1913 in Glendale, California.
Died : January 11, 1974 in Madison, Wisconsin.

John played with : “Minneapolis Symphony” (1938), “New York City Opera” (1946-’49), “New York City Ballet” (1952-’55), “Casals Festival Orchestra” (1958-’61), and with such artists as Woody Herman, Miles
Davis and Billie Holiday.
Barrows taught at Yale (1957-’61), New York University (1958-’61),
and at the University of Wisconsin (at Madison) from 1961 to 1974.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:The New York Horn Trio, Woody Herman & The Herd, Woody Herman And His Orchestra
Variations:
Viewing All | John Barrows

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0