John Barrows

Real Name:
John R. Barrows.
Profile:
American jazz (and classical) French hornist, composer and teacher.
Born : February 12, 1913 in Glendale, California.
Died : January 11, 1974 in Madison, Wisconsin.

John played with : “Minneapolis Symphony” (1938), “New York City Opera” (1946-’49), “New York City Ballet” (1952-’55), “Casals Festival Orchestra” (1958-’61), and with such artists as Woody Herman, Miles
Davis and Billie Holiday.
Barrows taught at Yale (1957-’61), New York University (1958-’61),
and at the University of Wisconsin (at Madison) from 1961 to 1974.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

John Barrows - Horn Trio In E Flat Major, For Violin, Horn And Piano · Sonata No. 2 In A Major For Violin And Piano album art Brahms*, Joseph Szigeti, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, John Barrows Brahms*, Joseph Szigeti, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, John Barrows - Horn Trio In E Flat Major, For Violin, Horn And Piano · Sonata No. 2 In A Major For Violin And Piano Mercury, Mercury Living Presence US 1960 Sell This Version
RE 7018 John Barrows - Sonata For Horn-Tuba-Piano / Elegie For Horn / Romance / Serenade No. 12 For Tuba album art John Barrows, Harvey Phillips, Bernie Leighton, Tait Sanford - Alec Wilder / Poulenc* / Scriabin* / Persichetti* John Barrows, Harvey Phillips, Bernie Leighton, Tait Sanford - Alec Wilder / Poulenc* / Scriabin* / Persichetti* - Sonata For Horn-Tuba-Piano / Elegie For Horn / Romance / Serenade No. 12 For Tuba(LP, Album) Golden Crest RE 7018 US 1965 Sell This Version
John Barrows - Quartets For  Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon And Horn No.1 In F Major, No.4 In B Flat Major, No.5 In D  Major, No.6 In F Major album art Rossini*, Samuel Baron, David Glazer, Bernard Garfield, John Barrows Rossini*, Samuel Baron, David Glazer, Bernard Garfield, John Barrows - Quartets For Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon And Horn No.1 In F Major, No.4 In B Flat Major, No.5 In D Major, No.6 In F Major Saga (5) UK 1972 Sell This Version
ORS 7281 John Barrows - Piano Quintet K. 452 / Oboe Quartet K. 370 / Quintet in Eb K. 407 For French Horn And Strings album art Frank Glazer, Ray Still, John Barrows, The Fine Arts Quartet, New York Woodwind Quintet, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Frank Glazer, Ray Still, John Barrows, The Fine Arts Quartet, New York Woodwind Quintet, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quintet K. 452 / Oboe Quartet K. 370 / Quintet in Eb K. 407 For French Horn And Strings(LP) Orion ORS 7281 US 1972 Sell This Version
John Barrows - Hornquintett Es-Dur KV 407 / Oboenquartett F-Dur KV 370 album art The Fine Arts Quartet, Mozart*, John Barrows, Ray Still The Fine Arts Quartet, Mozart*, John Barrows, Ray Still - Hornquintett Es-Dur KV 407 / Oboenquartett F-Dur KV 370 Bärenreiter-Musicaphon US Unknown Sell This Version
RE 7034 John Barrows - Sonata No.3 For French Horn & Piano, Sonata For Alto Horn (French Horn) album art Alec Wilder, Paul Hindemith, John Barrows, Tait Sanford Alec Wilder, Paul Hindemith, John Barrows, Tait Sanford - Sonata No.3 For French Horn & Piano, Sonata For Alto Horn (French Horn)(LP, Album) Golden Crest RE 7034 US Unknown Sell This Version
WLP 9470 John Barrows - Shakespearean Concerto album art David Amram, Midhat Serbagi, Ronald Roseman, John Barrows, Danny Cowan, Maurice Peress, Mitchell Andrews David Amram, Midhat Serbagi, Ronald Roseman, John Barrows, Danny Cowan, Maurice Peress, Mitchell Andrews - Shakespearean Concerto(LP) Washington Records WLP 9470 US Unknown Sell This Version
B10 John Barrows - Concertino For Piano, Strings And Wind Instruments album art Rudolf Firkušný, Jacques Gordon, Urico Rossi, David Dawson (4), Clark Brody, David Weber (7), John Barrows, Harold Goltzer, Leoš Janáček Rudolf Firkušný, Jacques Gordon, Urico Rossi, David Dawson (4), Clark Brody, David Weber (7), John Barrows, Harold Goltzer, Leoš Janáček - Concertino For Piano, Strings And Wind Instruments(2xLP, Album, Mono, Red) Concert Hall Society B10 US Unknown Sell This Version
RE 7002, RE-7002 John Barrows - John Barrows And His French Horn album art John Barrows John Barrows And His French Horn(LP, Album) Golden Crest, Golden Crest RE 7002, RE-7002 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

39727 John Barrows - Serenade For Horns / Horn Belt Boogie album art Mitch Miller, Stan Freeman, John Barrows, Jim Buffington, Ray Alonge, Gunther Schuller Mitch Miller, Stan Freeman, John Barrows, Jim Buffington, Ray Alonge, Gunther Schuller - Serenade For Horns / Horn Belt Boogie(Shellac, 10") Columbia Records 39727 US 1952 Sell This Version