Lou Gramm

Real Name:
Louis Andrew Grammatico
Profile:
American rock vocalist and songwriter born in Rochester, NY on May 2, 1950.

In 1970 he (drums/vocals) formed the group Black Sheep together with his brother Richard (guitar) and Bruce Turgon (bass).
In 1976, out of approximately 50 singers that audition for guitarist/songwriter Mick Jones, he was chosen as the lead singer of what would become the successful hard rock group Foreigner.
Thirteen years and numerous Top 10 hits later, he left Foreigner in 1989 after having some solo success and formed the rather short-lived group Shadow King in 1991. In 1993 he re-joined Foreigner.

In the spring of 1997 he was diagnosed with a benign brain tumor; surgery preceded a year of rehabilitation and radiation treatment. He made a full recovery and resumed touring with Foreigner in 1999.

In 2003 he once again left Foreigner and in January 2004 he formed the Lou Gramm Band with his brothers Richard (guitars/bass) and Ben (drums) along with Don Mancuso (guitars) and Andy Knoll (keyboards).

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2013.

Brother of Richard Grammatico and Ben Grammatico Jr.. Son of Ben Grammatico Sr.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PVC 5912 Lou Gramm - Poor Heart Featuring Lou Grammatico album art Poor Heart Featuring Lou Grammatico* Poor Heart Featuring Lou Grammatico* - Poor Heart Featuring Lou Grammatico (Comp, Album) PVC Records PVC 5912 US 1987 Sell This Version
BAN 781728-1 Lou Gramm - Ready Or Not album art Lou Gramm Ready Or Not (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic BAN 781728-1 Israel 1987 Sell This Version
none Lou Gramm - Hot Rocks - The Lou Gramm/Foreigner Story (Weekend Of April 10, 1987) album art Lou Gramm / Foreigner Lou Gramm / Foreigner - Hot Rocks - The Lou Gramm/Foreigner Story (Weekend Of April 10, 1987)(LP + LP, S/Sided + Transcription) United Stations Programming Network none US 1987 Sell This Version
PR 1020 Lou Gramm - Questions And Answers album art Lou Gramm Questions And Answers(LP, Promo) Atlantic PR 1020 US 1987 Sell This Version
781 915-1, WX 228 Lou Gramm - Long Hard Look album art Lou Gramm Long Hard Look (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 781 915-1, WX 228 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
W 90-14 Lou Gramm - Off The Record Special With Mary Turner album art Mary Turner (4), Lou Gramm Mary Turner (4), Lou Gramm - Off The Record Special With Mary Turner(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One W 90-14 US 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

789 184-7 Lou Gramm - Lost In The Shadows album art Lou Gramm Lost In The Shadows (Single, Maxi) Atlantic 789 184-7 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
0-86685 Lou Gramm - Ready Or Not album art Lou Gramm Ready Or Not (Single) Atlantic 0-86685 US 1987 Sell This Version
7-89304 Lou Gramm - Midnight Blue album art Lou Gramm Midnight Blue (Single, Maxi) Atlantic 7-89304 US 1987 Sell This Version
PR 3059-2 Lou Gramm - True Blue Love album art Lou Gramm True Blue Love (Maxi, Single) Atlantic PR 3059-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
7-88781 Lou Gramm - Just Between You And Me album art Lou Gramm Just Between You And Me (Single) Atlantic, Atlantic 7-88781 US 1989 Sell This Version
PRCD 3309-2 Lou Gramm - Angel With A Dirty Face album art Lou Gramm Angel With A Dirty Face(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 3309-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
none Lou Gramm - Just Between You And Me / Show Don´t Tell album art Lou Gramm / Rush Lou Gramm / Rush - Just Between You And Me / Show Don´t Tell(7", Single, Promo) Mercury none Venezuela 1989 Sell This Version
599 989-2 Lou Gramm - I'll Arise album art Nils Lofgren Featuring Lou Gramm Nils Lofgren Featuring Lou Gramm - I'll Arise(CD, Maxi) Crisis 599 989-2 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
7-84953 Lou Gramm - Ready Or Not / Midnight Blue album art Lou Gramm Ready Or Not / Midnight Blue(7", Single) Atlantic 7-84953 US Unknown Sell This Version