Billy Joe Walker Jr.

Real Name:
Billy Joe Walker, Jr.
Profile:
Billy Joe Walker Jr. (born February 29, 1952, Midland, Texas, USA – died July 25, 2017, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was an American guitarist, mandolinist, songwriter, and record producer.

He taught himself to play guitar and read music at an early age. He left home at 14, gaining experience in lounge bands and country joints in Oklahoma City before moving to Los Angeles. There he worked as a session player for artists such as Glen Campbell, Merle Haggard and The Beach Boys, as well as for Beatles producer George Martin. He also performed on TV and movie soundtracks featuring Clint Eastwood (2) and Burt Reynolds.

At the urging of legendary producer Jimmy Bowen, Walker moved to Nashville and began playing on the albums of country artists including Ray Charles, Hank Williams Jr., Randy Travis and the Dixie Chicks. After contributing his skills to literally hundreds of sessions, Walker recorded his own albums, which led to producing.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Treehouse album art Billy Joe Walker Jr. Treehouse (Album) MCA Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Universal Language album art Billy Joe Walker, Jr.* Universal Language (Album) MCA Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Painting Music album art Billy Joe Walker, Jr.* Painting Music (Album) MCA Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Billy Joe Walker Jr. - The Walk album art Billy Joe Walker Jr. The Walk (Album) Geffen Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Untitled album art Billy Walker, Jr.* Untitled (Album) Geffen Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Warm Front album art Billy Joe Walker, Jr.* Warm Front (Album) Liberty, Liberty US 1993 Sell This Version
Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Life Is Good album art Billy Joe Walker Jr. Life Is Good (Album) Liberty US 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ca 2056 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Lawyers / Why Don't Ask Me Why album art Billy Joe Walker Jr. Lawyers / Why Don't Ask Me Why(7", Single) Caprice (4) Ca 2056 US Unknown Sell This Version
MCA-53180 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Defeated Creek album art Billy Joe Walker Jr. Defeated Creek(7", Promo) MCA Records MCA-53180 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit