Real Name:
Billy Joe Walker, Jr.
Profile:
Billy Joe Walker Jr. (born February 29, 1952, Midland, Texas, USA – died July 25, 2017, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was an American guitarist, mandolinist, songwriter, and record producer.

He taught himself to play guitar and read music at an early age. He left home at 14, gaining experience in lounge bands and country joints in Oklahoma City before moving to Los Angeles. There he worked as a session player for artists such as Glen Campbell, Merle Haggard and The Beach Boys, as well as for Beatles producer George Martin. He also performed on TV and movie soundtracks featuring Clint Eastwood (2) and Burt Reynolds.

At the urging of legendary producer Jimmy Bowen, Walker moved to Nashville and began playing on the albums of country artists including Ray Charles, Hank Williams Jr., Randy Travis and the Dixie Chicks. After contributing his skills to literally hundreds of sessions, Walker recorded his own albums, which led to producing.
Sites:
Variations:

Vocals

MCA-42041 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Treehouse album art Billy Joe Walker Jr. Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Treehouse (Album) MCA Records MCA-42041 US 1987 Sell This Version
MCAD-6247 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Universal Language album art Billy Joe Walker, Jr.* Billy Joe Walker, Jr.* - Universal Language (Album) MCA Records MCAD-6247 US 1988 Sell This Version
9243152, 9 24315 2, GEFD-24315 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - The Walk album art Billy Joe Walker Jr. Billy Joe Walker Jr. - The Walk(CD, Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records, Geffen Records 9243152, 9 24315 2, GEFD-24315 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
C2 98834 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Love's On The Way album art Lee Greenwood Lee Greenwood - Love's On The Way(CD, Album) Liberty C2 98834 Canada 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

GNPS 2104 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Goin' Skinny Dippin' album art Mayf Nutter Mayf Nutter - Goin' Skinny Dippin'(LP, Album) GNP Crescendo GNPS 2104 US 1976 Sell This Version
WING 501 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - To The Chief Musician album art Candle (3) Candle (3) - To The Chief Musician(LP, Album) Birdwing Records WING 501 UK 1976 Sell This Version
RCJ-1503 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Circus Town album art 山下達郎* = Tatsuro Yamashita 夏の陽 (as Billy Walker) and 3 more… 山下達郎* = Tatsuro Yamashita - Circus Town (Album) RCA RCJ-1503 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
BS 3080 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Blue Ridge Mountain Skyline album art Sammy Walker Sammy Walker - Blue Ridge Mountain Skyline (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 3080 US 1977 Sell This Version
PL 37224 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Grimaldi/Zeiher album art Grimaldi/Zeiher Grimaldi/Zeiher - Grimaldi/Zeiher(LP, Album) RCA PL 37224 France 1978 Sell This Version
6303 186, 6018 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Demis Roussos album art Demis Roussos Life In The City and 1 more… Demis Roussos - Demis Roussos (Album) Philips, Philips 6303 186, 6018 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-3066 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - TNT album art Tanya Tucker Tanya Tucker - TNT (Album) MCA Records MCA-3066 US 1978 Sell This Version
TLS 4015 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Long Distance Love album art Kristin Berglund Kristin Berglund - Long Distance Love (Album) Talent (2) TLS 4015 Norway 1979 Sell This Version
MM-45579, mm 45580 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - White Girl album art Mouse (22) Mouse (22) - White Girl(12") Mad Meece Music, Mad Meece Music MM-45579, mm 45580 US 1979 Sell This Version
MSB-6645 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Never Alone album art Amy Grant Walking Away With You (as Billy Walker) and 5 more… Amy Grant - Never Alone (Album) Myrrh MSB-6645 US 1980 Sell This Version
BIRD 125 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Straight Ahead album art Jamie Owens-Collins Jamie Owens-Collins - Straight Ahead(LP, Album) Sparrow Records BIRD 125 UK 1980 Sell This Version
LL -1046 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - With My Song... album art Debby Boone Debby Boone - With My Song... (Album) Lamb & Lion Records LL -1046 US 1980 Sell This Version
RPL-8006 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - If You Believe album art Toby Beau Toby Beau - If You Believe (Album) RCA Victor RPL-8006 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
PL 37460 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Grimaldi/Zeiher Récidive album art Grimaldi/Zeiher Grimaldi/Zeiher - Grimaldi/Zeiher Récidive(LP) RCA PL 37460 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
FZ 36283, 36283 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Keepin' The Summer Alive album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Keepin' The Summer Alive (Album) Caribou Records, Caribou Records, Brother Records (3) FZ 36283, 36283 US 1980 Sell This Version
MCAC-5139 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Back To The Barrooms album art Merle Haggard Merle Haggard - Back To The Barrooms (Album) MCA Records MCAC-5139 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
EMCJ (L) 5203 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - The Son Of Rock And Roll album art Rocky Burnette Rocky Burnette - The Son Of Rock And Roll (Album) EMI America EMCJ (L) 5203 South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
POLS 1055 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - The Pursuit Of D.B. Cooper album art Various White Water (as Billy Walker) and 1 more… Various - The Pursuit Of D.B. Cooper(LP) Polydor POLS 1055 UK 1981 Sell This Version
SPR 1052 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Finer Than Gold album art Barry McGuire Barry McGuire - Finer Than Gold (Album) Sparrow Records SPR 1052 US 1981 Sell This Version
FE 37014 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - Is This A Cool World Or What? album art Karla DeVito Karla DeVito - Is This A Cool World Or What? (Album) Epic FE 37014 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
7C 062-86288 Billy Joe Walker Jr. - It's The World Gone Crazy album art Glen Campbell Any Which Way You Can Glen Campbell - It's The World Gone Crazy (Album) Capitol Records 7C 062-86288 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version