Carl Jackson

Real Name:
Carl Eugene Jackson
Profile:
American country and bluegrass musician and Grammy Award Winning - singer / songwriter. Carl Jackson was born September 18, 1953 in Louisville, Mississippi. The only son of Lee and Ruby Pearl Jackson of Louisville, MS, began his musical career as a teenager picking banjo for Jim and Jesse, and recording his first instrumental album, Bluegrass Festival, in 1971 at age 17. He then performed alongside Glen Campbell for twelve years and serves as godfather for Glen’s daughter, Ashley, who is also a banjo picker.
Jackson, a multi-instrumentalist and prolific songwriter, is credited with pinning many noteworthy tunes including IIIrd Tyme Out’s Erase the Miles, Doyle Lawson’s The Best is Yet to Come, and Rhonda Vincent’s I’m Not Over You. He has also written tunes recorded by country artists such as Campbell, Garth Brooks, and Terri Clark.
Jackson received Grammys for: 1991 Best Bluegrass Album for Spring Training, Carl Jackson & John Starling (with the Nash Ramblers), and 2003 Best Country Album for Livin’, Lovin’, Losin’: Songs of the Louvin Brothers, Carl Jackson, producer, Luke Wooten, engineer.
The Missisissppi native also earned three IBMA awards for: 1990 Song Of The Year: for Little Mountain Church House, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Jim Rushing & Carl Jackson (songwriters), 2004 Album Of The Year: for Celebration of Life: Musicians Against Childhood Cancer, various artists incl. Carl Jackson, and 2004 Event Of The Year: for Livin’, Lovin’, Losin’: Songs of the Louvin Brothers, produced by Carl Jackson.
Other notable projects produced by Jackson are Mark Twain: Word & Music (2011), a benefit for Mark Twain Boyhood Home & Museum’; and Orthophonic Joy: The 1927 Bristol Sessions Revisited (2015), a benefit for the Birthplace of Country Music Museum in Bristol, TN, and Campbell’s last album, Adios (2017).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

PRS 498-02 Carl Jackson - Bluegrass Festival album art Carl Jackson Bluegrass Festival(LP, Album) Prize Records (2) PRS 498-02 US 1971 Sell This Version
Carl Jackson - Banjo Player album art Carl Jackson Banjo Player (Album) Capitol Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Carl Jackson - Duelin' Banjos (Du Film "Delivrance") - Orange Blossom Special album art Carl Jackson / Glen Campbell Carl Jackson / Glen Campbell - Duelin' Banjos (Du Film "Delivrance") - Orange Blossom Special Music For Pleasure France 1976 Sell This Version
ST-11760 Carl Jackson - Old Friends album art Carl Jackson Old Friends(LP) Capitol Records ST-11760 US 1978 Sell This Version
Carl Jackson - Banjo Man - A Tribute To Earl Scruggs album art Carl Jackson Banjo Man - A Tribute To Earl Scruggs (Album) Metronome US 1980 Sell This Version
REB-1599 Carl Jackson - Mississippi Homecoming album art Carl Jackson, Marty Stuart, Joe Cook (3), Vicki Cook, Jim Brock Jr.* Carl Jackson, Marty Stuart, Joe Cook (3), Vicki Cook, Jim Brock Jr.* - Mississippi Homecoming(LP) Rebel Records (3) REB-1599 US 1981 Sell This Version
Carl Jackson - Song Of The South album art Carl Jackson Song Of The South (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 1982 Sell This Version
SH-3737 Carl Jackson - Banjo Hits album art Carl Jackson Banjo Hits(LP, Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH-3737 US 1983 Sell This Version
Carl Jackson - Spring Training album art Carl Jackson , John Starling And The Nash Ramblers Carl Jackson , John Starling And The Nash Ramblers - Spring Training (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 1991 Sell This Version
Carl Jackson - Nashville Country Duets album art Carl Jackson Nashville Country Duets (Comp, Album) Sundown UK 1993 Sell This Version
PCP-12001 Carl Jackson - Grace Notes (Artist Special Edition) album art Carl Jackson Grace Notes (Artist Special Edition)(CD, Album) Voxhall Records PCP-12001 US 2012 Sell This Version
DESIGNER 6892 Carl Jackson - Gospel Specials album art The Page Family (2) With Lee* And Carl Jackson The Page Family (2) With Lee* And Carl Jackson - Gospel Specials(LP) Designer DESIGNER 6892 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Carl Jackson - Foggy Mountain Breakdown / James Louis Henry (Brother Of John) album art Carl Jackson Foggy Mountain Breakdown / James Louis Henry (Brother Of John) Capitol Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
CL 16024 Carl Jackson - Anyone Is No One album art Carl Jackson Anyone Is No One(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records CL 16024 UK 1978 Sell This Version
CL 16025 Carl Jackson - Lil' Jimmy album art Carl Jackson Lil' Jimmy(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records CL 16025 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Carl Jackson - She's Gone, Gone, Gone album art Carl Jackson She's Gone, Gone, Gone (Single) Columbia US 1984 Sell This Version
Carl Jackson - All That's Left For Me album art Carl Jackson All That's Left For Me (Single) Columbia US 1985 Sell This Version
Carl Jackson - Dixie Train album art Carl Jackson Dixie Train Columbia US 1985 Sell This Version
38-05645 Carl Jackson - You Are The Rock (And I'm A Rolling Stone) album art Carl Jackson You Are The Rock (And I'm A Rolling Stone)(7", Promo) Columbia 38-05645 US 1985 Sell This Version

Compilations

SUG-CD-3929 Carl Jackson - Songs Of The South album art Carl Jackson Songs Of The South(HDCD, Comp) Sugar Hill Records (2) SUG-CD-3929 US 2001 Sell This Version