Yak (2)

Yak (2)

Real Name:
Yakoube Oubeidi
French emcee from Marseille with comorien origins.
Yakoube was born 7 may of 1979 and grew up in the hood of Le Racati (located in the 3ème arrondissement of Marseille).
He was highly influenced from MC Solaar and IAM and so he began rapping in the age of 13.
In 1997 and the following years he made connaissance to Def Bond, DJ Khéops, Sté Strausz, Pit Baccardi and the Psy4 de la Rime and so he did collaborations and participated more and more on successful compilations like Sad Street, Sad Hill Impact, Chroniques 2 Mars Vol.2, ao.


Yak (2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

724389636963 Def Bond Feat. Sté* & Yak (2) Def Bond Feat. Sté* & Yak (2) - Funk 13(12") Delabel 724389636963 France 1999 Sell This Version
Yak (2) / Ill (X)* Yak (2) / Ill (X)* - Ferme Ta Gueule / Ill Street Blues Sad Hill Records France 2001 Sell This Version
DE 6517 Yak (2) / Tony & Paco Yak (2) / Tony & Paco - Ferme Ta Gueule / Âme Sereine(CD, Single, Promo) Delabel DE 6517 France 2001 Sell This Version
SAD - 0013 Yak (2) Hey Yo! (12", EP) Sad Hill Records SAD - 0013 France 2003 Sell This Version


none Yak (2) Net-Tape Part 1(10xFile, MP3, Comp, 256) Not On Label (Yak (2) Self-released) none France 2009

Videos (2) Edit