Tommy Steele

Real Name:
Thomas Hicks
Profile:
NOTE: For the art director please use Tommy Steele (2)

Born : December 17, 1936 // Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Tommy Steele was undoubtedly Britain's first great Rock and Roll idol. Like many who followed him Tommy started his musical career by playing in a skiffle group. He was also the first of the London based artists who would precurse their fame by singing at the 2 'I's Coffee Bar- a venue which later hosted the virtually unknown Adam Faith and Cliff Richard. Although Tommy's brand of Rock and Roll was nearer to 'easy listening' than that of some of his American contemporaries he more than made up for it with his personality. His manager, Larry Parnes, once said "Tommy Steele was the greatest entertainer that I ever had on my books", and Tommy Steele's rise as a teenage star was probably attributable to charisma rather than simple sex appeal.

For the graphic designer, see Tommy Steele (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tommy Steele Discography Tracks

Albums

Tommy Steele - The Tommy Steele Story album art Tommy Steele The Tommy Steele Story (Album) Decca UK 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Tommy Steele Stage Show album art Tommy Steele Tommy Steele Stage Show (Album) Decca, Decca France 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - The Duke Wore Jeans album art Tommy Steele The Duke Wore Jeans (Album) Decca UK 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - So This Is Broadway album art Tommy Steele With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* Tommy Steele With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* - So This Is Broadway (Album) World Record Club US 1964 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Half A Sixpence (Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Tommy Steele Half A Sixpence (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Half A Sixpence (Original Sound Track Recording) album art Tommy Steele Half A Sixpence (Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) RCA Victor UK 1967 Sell This Version
LST-7566 Tommy Steele - Sixpenny Millionaire album art Tommy Steele With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* Tommy Steele With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* - Sixpenny Millionaire(LP) Liberty LST-7566 US 1968 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Hans Andersen album art Tommy Steele Hans Andersen (Album) PYE Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
TS 101, TS101 Tommy Steele - My Life, My Song album art Tommy Steele My Life, My Song(LP) Pye Records, Pye Records TS 101, TS101 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ADE P14 Tommy Steele - Tommy Steele's 40 Favourites album art Tommy Steele Tommy Steele's 40 Favourites(LP, Album) Arcade Records (3) ADE P14 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Half A Sixpence (Original London Cast) album art Tommy Steele Half A Sixpence (Original London Cast) (Album) That's Entertainment Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Singin' In The Rain (Original Cast Recording) album art Tommy Steele Singin' In The Rain (Original Cast Recording) (Album) Safari Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
SCORECD 33 Tommy Steele - Some Like It Hot album art Tommy Steele Some Like It Hot(CD, MiniAlbum, Single) Exallshow Ltd. SCORECD 33 UK 1991 Sell This Version
D 30814 Tommy Steele - Some Like It Hot: The Musical (Original London Cast Recording) album art Tommy Steele, Billy Boyle, Mandy Perryment Tommy Steele, Billy Boyle, Mandy Perryment - Some Like It Hot: The Musical (Original London Cast Recording)(CD, Album) First Night Records D 30814 Australia 1992 Sell This Version
PBCD019 Tommy Steele - The Rock'n'Roll Years 1956-1960 album art Tommy Steele, Colin Hicks Tommy Steele, Colin Hicks - The Rock'n'Roll Years 1956-1960(2xCD) Pink 'N' Black Records PBCD019 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Get Happy With Tommy album art Tommy Steele Get Happy With Tommy (Album) Decca Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S-DC-8057 Tommy Steele - Butterfingers And Cannibal Pot album art Tommy Steele Butterfingers And Cannibal Pot(7", Single) Jugoton, Decca S-DC-8057 Yugoslavia 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Singing The Blues album art Tommy Steele Singing The Blues Decca UK 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Put A Ring On Her Finger album art Tommy Steele Put A Ring On Her Finger (Single) Decca UK 1958 Sell This Version
F 10976 Tommy Steele - Princess / Happy Guitar album art Tommy Steele Princess / Happy Guitar(7") Decca F 10976 Denmark 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - A Lovely Night album art Tommy Steele A Lovely Night Decca UK 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - Come On Let's Go album art Tommy Steele Come On Let's Go (EP) Decca UK 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - The Duke Wore Jeans album art Tommy Steele The Duke Wore Jeans (EP) Decca Denmark 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele - It's All Happening album art Tommy Steele It's All Happening (Single) Decca UK 1958 Sell This Version
45-1795 Tommy Steele - Nairobi album art Tommy Steele Nairobi(7", Single) Decca 45-1795 US 1958 Sell This Version

Videos (33) Edit