Tommy Steele

Tommy Steele

Real Name:
Thomas Hicks
Profile:
NOTE: For the art director please use Tommy Steele (2)

Born : December 17, 1936 // Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Tommy Steele was undoubtedly Britain's first great Rock and Roll idol. Like many who followed him Tommy started his musical career by playing in a skiffle group. He was also the first of the London based artists who would precurse their fame by singing at the 2 'I's Coffee Bar- a venue which later hosted the virtually unknown Adam Faith and Cliff Richard. Although Tommy's brand of Rock and Roll was nearer to 'easy listening' than that of some of his American contemporaries he more than made up for it with his personality. His manager, Larry Parnes, once said "Tommy Steele was the greatest entertainer that I ever had on my books", and Tommy Steele's rise as a teenage star was probably attributable to charisma rather than simple sex appeal.

For the graphic designer, see Tommy Steele (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tommy Steele Discography

Albums

Tommy Steele Tommy Steele Stage Show (Album) Decca, Decca France 1957 Sell This Version
LF 1288 Tommy Steele The Tommy Steele Story(10", Album) Decca LF 1288 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele The Duke Wore Jeans (Album) Decca UK 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele, Geoff Love & His Orchestra Tommy Steele, Geoff Love & His Orchestra - So This Is Broadway (Album) World Record Club UK 1964 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele Half A Sixpence (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
ST-6124 Tommy Steele With Geoff Love & His Orchestra Tommy Steele With Geoff Love & His Orchestra - So This Is Broadway(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-6124 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele Half A Sixpence (Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) RCA Victor UK 1967 Sell This Version
LST-7566 Tommy Steele With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* Tommy Steele With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* - Sixpenny Millionaire(LP) Liberty LST-7566 US 1968 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele Hans Andersen (Album) PYE Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
TS 101, TS101 Tommy Steele My Life, My Song(LP) Pye Records, Pye Records TS 101, TS101 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ADE P14 Tommy Steele Tommy Steele's 40 Favourites(LP, Album) Arcade Records (3) ADE P14 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele Half A Sixpence (Original London Cast) (Album) That's Entertainment Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele Singin' In The Rain (Original Cast Recording) (Album) Safari Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
706872 Tommy Steele The Tommy Steele Story(CD, Album, RE) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 706872 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
LFT 1288 Tommy Steele The Tommy Steele Story(10", RE) Decca LFT 1288 UK Unknown Sell This Version
LK. 4351 Tommy Steele Get Happy With Tommy(LP, Album, Mono) Decca LK. 4351 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D 18 427 Tommy Steele Singing The Blues(7", Single) Decca D 18 427 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele Singing The Blues Decca UK 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele And The Steelmen* Tommy Steele And The Steelmen* - The Tommy Steele Story 1 (EP) Decca UK 1957 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele Put A Ring On Her Finger (Single) Decca Germany 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele The Duke Wore Jeans (EP) Decca Denmark 1958 Sell This Version
DFE 6551 Tommy Steele Come On Let's Go(7", EP) Decca DFE 6551 UK 1958 Sell This Version
45-F.11026 Tommy Steele It's All Happening(7", Single, M/Print) Decca 45-F.11026 UK 1958 Sell This Version
45-F 11089 Tommy Steele A Lovely Night(7") Decca 45-F 11089 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Tommy Steele You Were Mine (Single) Decca UK 1959 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit