Ross Mitchell

Ross Mitchell

Real Name:
Ross Mitchell Brown
Profile:
Ross Mitchell Brown (born January 12, 1955), better known as Ross Mitchell, is an American radio news anchor and voice-over artist. Current co-anchor of Reno's Morning News on KKOH, Mitchell is known most widely as the former announcer on the nationally syndicated Coast to Coast AM radio show with Art Bell and George Noory.

Ross Mitchell was born in Fresno County, California. Mitchell's broadcasting career began at age 13 in Fresno, California, and continued into his college years at University of the Pacific in Stockton, California, where he obtained a Bachelor of Arts degree in Communications. After working as a disc jockey, news director, and reporter in California, Ross moved to Reno, Nevada and radio station KKOH in 1983. He currently hosts Reno's Morning News on weekday mornings from 5 a.m. to 9 a.m. Mitchell was also the voice of XM Talk on XM channel 168 from 2009 to 2013.

Phil Hendrie has parodied Art Bell for many years on his own radio talk show, and impersonations of Mitchell's program introductions have always been an important element. Usually, these are focused on variants of "East of the Rockies, call...", twisted around to "If you're calling from Hell, or from Haiti, call 666-666..." and similar.

ZZ Top has also spotlighted Mitchell, featuring a clip of his introduction of the band on an album.

On April 10, 2012, George Noory on Coast to Coast AM announced that Ross Mitchell's employer no longer wanted Mitchell to do the announcements for the show because the station no longer was an affiliate. According to the show's Facebook page, two other announcers — Charles Tomas and Dick Ervasti — were hired as replacements and announced that day. This ended up being just a change in location, not absence, however, as Mitchell was immediately hired by Cumulus Media Networks' Red Eye Radio as that show’s voiceover announcer.

On September 16, 2013, Mitchell reunited with Coast to Coast founder and original host Art Bell as announcer for Bell's new Sirius XM Radio show, Art Bell's Dark Matter.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ross Mitchell
[a2760438]

Artist

Ross Mitchell Discography Tracks

Vocals

ZZ Top Live Introduction By Ross Mitchell (as Mitchell) ZZ Top - XXX (Album) BMG, RCA Japan 1999 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Creme Caramel It's A Life I Give To You (as Mitchell) Creme Caramel - Crying Eyes (Single) Disques Vogue Australia 1970 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

ZZ Top Intro By Ross Mitchell ZZ Top - The Best Blues & Ballads (Comp) Invisible Halahup Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

ZZM 121002 - A/B ZZ Top & Gary Moore Intro ZZ Top & Gary Moore - Beer, Beards And Moore(2xCD, Ltd, Unofficial, Dig) Osbourne Records ZZM 121002 - A/B US 2002 Sell This Version