Tan Dun

Real Name:
谭盾
Profile:
Chinese contemporary classical composer, born 15 August 1957 in Si Mao, Hunan, China.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

DL-0158 Tan Dun - Feng Ya Song album art 谭盾* = Tan Dun 谭盾* = Tan Dun - Feng Ya Song(LP) 中国唱片 DL-0158 China 1984 Sell This Version
CD 603 Tan Dun - Nine Songs – Ritual Opera album art Tan Dun Nine Songs – Ritual Opera(CD, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CD 603 US 1990 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - On Taoism, Orchestral Theatre I, Death and Fire album art Tan Dun, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Tan Dun, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - On Taoism, Orchestral Theatre I, Death and Fire (Album) Koch Schwann Europe 1993 Sell This Version
CD 655 Tan Dun - Snow In June album art Tan Dun Snow In June(CD, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CD 655 US 1993 Sell This Version
CD81801 Tan Dun - Paper Muisc album art Tan Dun Paper Muisc(CD, Album) Arnassus CD81801 US 1994 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - Marco Polo (An Opera Within An Opera) album art Tan Dun - The Netherlands Radio Kamerorkest*, Cappella Amsterdam Tan Dun - The Netherlands Radio Kamerorkest*, Cappella Amsterdam - Marco Polo (An Opera Within An Opera) (Album) Sony Classical Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - Symphony 1997 (Heaven Earth Mankind) album art Tan Dun - Yo-Yo Ma Tan Dun - Yo-Yo Ma - Symphony 1997 (Heaven Earth Mankind) (Album) Sony Classical US 1997 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - Ghost Opera album art Kronos Quartet / Tan Dun Kronos Quartet / Tan Dun - Ghost Opera (Album) Nonesuch Europe 1997 Sell This Version
BBC MM66 Tan Dun - Modern Classics album art Igor Stravinsky, Samuel Barber, Carl Nielsen, Witold Lutoslawski, Philip Glass, John Taverner, Tan Dun Igor Stravinsky, Samuel Barber, Carl Nielsen, Witold Lutoslawski, Philip Glass, John Taverner, Tan Dun - Modern Classics(CD, Enh, RM) BBC Music Magazine BBC MM66 UK 1998 Sell This Version
ODE 864-2 Tan Dun - Out Of Peking Opera · Death And Fire · Orchestral Theatre II: Re album art Tan Dun - Cho-Liang Lin · Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra · Muhai Tang Tan Dun - Cho-Liang Lin · Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra · Muhai Tang - Out Of Peking Opera · Death And Fire · Orchestral Theatre II: Re(CD) Ondine ODE 864-2 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - Bitter Love album art Tan Dun Bitter Love (Album) Sony Classical Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - 2000 Today album art Tan Dun 2000 Today (Album) Sony Classical US 1999 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Tan Dun Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Sony Music Soundtrax, Sony Classical Australia 2000 Sell This Version
8573-81830-2 Tan Dun - Concert De Gaudi • Concerto For Guitar And Orchestra (YI²) album art Christopher Rouse (2)Tan Dun / Sharon Isbin, Gulbenkian Orchestra, Muhai Tang Christopher Rouse (2)Tan Dun / Sharon Isbin, Gulbenkian Orchestra, Muhai Tang - Concert De Gaudi • Concerto For Guitar And Orchestra (YI²)(CD) Teldec New Line 8573-81830-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - Water Passion After St. Matthew album art Tan Dun Water Passion After St. Matthew (Album) Sony Classical Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - Hero (Music From The Original Soundtrack) album art Tan Dun Hero (Music From The Original Soundtrack) (Album) Sony Classical Indonesia 2002 Sell This Version
00289 477 7564 Tan Dun - Live At Carnegie Hall album art Schumann* | Haydn* | Schubert* | Tan Dun | Chopin* | Liszt* - Lang Lang Schumann* | Haydn* | Schubert* | Tan Dun | Chopin* | Liszt* - Lang Lang - Live At Carnegie Hall(CD, Album, Dlx + DVD-V) Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 7564 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Tan Dun - The Banquet (Music From The Original Soundtrack) album art Tan Dun The Banquet (Music From The Original Soundtrack) (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 2006 Sell This Version
CCD 454 Tan Dun - Cérémonial album art André Jolivet, Steve Reich, Tan Dun, Babette KoblenzAlexander HülshoffSchlagEnsemble H/F/MChristian Roderburg André Jolivet, Steve Reich, Tan Dun, Babette KoblenzAlexander HülshoffSchlagEnsemble H/F/MChristian Roderburg - Cérémonial(CD) Cavalli Records CCD 454 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
8.570608 Tan Dun - Tan Dun - Concerto For Orchestra album art Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, Tan Dun Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, Tan Dun - Tan Dun - Concerto For Orchestra(CD, Album) Naxos 8.570608 Hong Kong 2012 Sell This Version
RCO 16003 Tan Dun - Horizon 7 album art Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra*, George Benjamin, Magnus Lindberg, Tan Dun, David Robertson (5), Daniel Harding, Richard Rijnvos Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra*, George Benjamin, Magnus Lindberg, Tan Dun, David Robertson (5), Daniel Harding, Richard Rijnvos - Horizon 7(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel) RCO Live RCO 16003 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
BIS-2406 | SACD, BIS-2406 SACD, BIS-2406 Tan Dun - Fire Ritual (Violin Concertos) album art Tan Dun, Eldbjørg Hemsing, Oslo Philharmonic* Tan Dun, Eldbjørg Hemsing, Oslo Philharmonic* - Fire Ritual (Violin Concertos)(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) BIS, BIS, BIS BIS-2406 | SACD, BIS-2406 SACD, BIS-2406 Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SSK 8560 Tan Dun - Song of Peace (Radio Edit) album art Tan Dun, Yo-Yo Ma, Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, Ancient Bells Of Hubei Tan Dun, Yo-Yo Ma, Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, Ancient Bells Of Hubei - Song of Peace (Radio Edit)(CD, Single, Ltd, Promo) Sony Classical SSK 8560 US 1997 Sell This Version
SK 668935, 6689352003, 668935 2 000 Tan Dun - One Love album art Tan Dun One Love(CD, Single) Sony Classical, Sony Classical, Sony Classical SK 668935, 6689352003, 668935 2 000 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
0086011000 Tan Dun - 2000 Today album art Tan Dun 2000 Today(CD, Single, Promo) Sony Classical 0086011000 UK 1999 Sell This Version