Satyr Wongraven

Real Name:
Sigurd Wongraven
Profile:
Founding member and leader of Norwegian black metal band Satyricon, Born on the 28th of November, 1975 in Bøder, Norway.
He also did the Norse dark ambient project Wongraven, and founded the Norse metal band Storm (10) with Fenriz from Darkthrone.
Also helped found the Moonfog Productions label.
His art name "Satyr" was picked from Greek mythology [god of the woods, demon of nature, gifted musician, half demon/ half man, decadent, hedonistic...]
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Satyr Wongraven Discography Tracks

Vocals

none Satyr Wongraven - Satyricon album art Satyricon Satyricon - Satyricon(Cass, S/Sided) Not On Label (Satyricon Self-released) none Norway 1992 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Dark Medieval Times album art Satyricon Satyricon - Dark Medieval Times (Album) Moonfog Productions Norway 1993 Sell This Version
none Satyr Wongraven - The Forest Is My Throne album art Satyricon Satyricon - The Forest Is My Throne(Cass) Moonfog Productions none Norway 1993 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - The Shadowthrone album art Satyricon Satyricon - The Shadowthrone (Album) Moonfog Productions Norway 1994 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Nordavind album art Storm (10) Noregsgard (as Wongraven) and 4 more… Storm (10) - Nordavind (Album) Moonfog Productions Norway 1995 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Fjelltronen album art Wongraven Wongraven - Fjelltronen (Album) Moonfog Productions Norway 1995 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Goatlord album art Darkthrone Sadomasochistic Rites (as Satyr) and 1 more… Darkthrone - Goatlord (Album) Moonfog Productions, Moonfog Productions Poland 1996 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - The Forest Is My Throne / Yggdrasill album art Satyricon / Enslaved Satyricon / Enslaved - The Forest Is My Throne / Yggdrasill (Comp) Moonfog Productions Norway 1996 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Nemesis Divina album art Satyricon Satyricon - Nemesis Divina (Album) Moonfog Productions Thailand 1996 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Megiddo - Mother North In The Dawn Of A New Age - album art Satyricon Satyricon - Megiddo - Mother North In The Dawn Of A New Age - (EP) Moonfog Productions Norway 1997 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - In Conspiracy With Satan - A Tribute To Bathory album art Various Born For Burning (as Satyr) Various - In Conspiracy With Satan - A Tribute To Bathory (Comp, Album) No Fashion Records, No Fashion Records, Hellspawn Records Poland 1998 Sell This Version
036 Satyr Wongraven - The Forest Is My Throne / Megiddo album art Satyricon Satyricon - The Forest Is My Throne / Megiddo(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) Predator (2) 036 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Rebel Extravaganza album art Satyricon Satyricon - Rebel Extravaganza (Album) Moonfog Productions Czech Republic 1999 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Intermezzo II album art Satyricon Satyricon - Intermezzo II (MiniAlbum) Nuclear Blast Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Thorns Vs Emperor album art Thorns Vs Emperor (2) Thorns Vs Emperor (2) - Thorns Vs Emperor (Album) Moonfog Productions, Moonfog Productions Norway 1999 Sell This Version
FOG024 Satyr Wongraven - Moonfog 2000 - A Different Perspective album art Various You That Mingle May (as Satyr) and 2 more… Various - Moonfog 2000 - A Different Perspective(2xCD, Comp) Moonfog Productions FOG024 Norway 2000 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Alpha Motherfuckers - A Tribute To Turbonegro album art Various I Got Erection (as Satyr) Various - Alpha Motherfuckers - A Tribute To Turbonegro (Comp) Bitzcore Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Thorns album art Thorns Stellar Master Elite and 3 more… Thorns - Thorns (Album) Moonfog Productions Norway 2001 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Volcano album art Satyricon Satyricon - Volcano (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Kaleidoscope (7), Kaleidoscope (7) Europe 2002 Sell This Version
none Satyr Wongraven - Hate Them / Fjelltronen album art Darkthrone / Wongraven Darkthrone / Wongraven - Hate Them / Fjelltronen(CD, Album, Comp, RM, Unofficial) Agat Company Ltd. none Russia 2003 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Monotheist album art Celtic Frost Synagoga Satanae (as Satyr) Celtic Frost - Monotheist (Album) Century Media, PDR (4), Stomp Australia 2006 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - Now, Diabolical album art Satyricon Satyricon - Now, Diabolical (Album) Roadrunner Records, Kaleidoscope (7) Australia 2006 Sell This Version
Satyr Wongraven - The Age Of Nero album art Satyricon Satyricon - The Age Of Nero (Album, Comp) Roadrunner Records Europe 2008 Sell This Version
RR 7922-8 Satyr Wongraven - My Skin Is Cold album art Satyricon Satyricon - My Skin Is Cold(7", Whi + CD + Ltd) Roadrunner Records RR 7922-8 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Satyr Wongraven - The Forest Is My Throne album art Satyricon Satyricon - The Forest Is My Throne(CD, Mini + Box, Ltd, Unofficial) Templo De Artes Negros none Bolivia 2009 Sell This Version