Chris Austin (4)

Real Name:
Christopher C. Austin
Profile:
Born: February 24, 1964 in Boone, North Carolina
Died: March 16, 1991 in San Diego, California, in a plane crash

Transcription of Bio from Lonesome for You Promo:

Country music ha long been steeped in tradition. Close-knit performers are family-like in passing these traditions from generation to generation. Some modern day proof is obvious: first ram Parsons introduced Emmylou Harris to the world. Emmylou, often considered the godmother to the current group of young traditionalists, showed us the talkents of both Rodney Crowell and RIcky Skaggs before each of these artists began successful careers of their own, and as the circle remains unbroken, Ricky recognized the talents of young Chris Austing, bringing them to everyone's attention.

As a young child growing up in Boone, North Caroline. Chris Austin was so shy he'd often remain in his room practicing his banjo, guitar, fiddle and mandolin. It could very well be that early dedication that has made him country music's heir apparent king of the strings.

Chris' curiosity of stringed instruments was inherent since his father had been part of a local bluegrass band for as long as he could remember. By the age of 11, he was winning competitions and by 14, Chris had become the youngest member of his father's band. After high school he enrolled in the Country and Bluegrass program at South Plains College in West Texas, all the while stifling a desire to go to Nashville. Eventually Nashville won out and Chris attended college there.

Turning from shy to sneeky, a courageous Chris slipped into the Grand Ole Opry one Saturday night. A friend introduced him to Ricky Skaggs and upon learning his talents, Ricky asked for a demo tape. That tape turned into a job offer and Chris was soon touring as Ricky's sideman, playing guitar, mandolin, fiddle and singing.

With the kind of exposure Chris got from nearly two years on the road with Skaggs, it's only natural that he would eventually be singled out as a star in his own right. With the type of touring schedule ahead of him it's a good thing he's overcome most of his shyness. There'll be little time for staying in his room to practice.
Sites:
[a2763667]

Artist

Videos (1) Edit