Irv Teibel

Real Name:
Irving Solomon Teibel
Profile:
Irv Teibel was a pioneering field recorder of the natural word best known for the influential psychoacoustic Environments series (1969-79) which he released on his label Syntonic Research Inc.. He also edited The Altered Nixon Speech (1973). Teibel is widely considered a godfather of new age music. He is also well known for employing natural sounds for therapeutic uses. He was born in 1938 in Buffalo, New York and died in 2010 in Austin, Texas.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Irv Teibel
[a2764261]

Artist

Albums

NUM601APP Irv Teibel - Environments album art Irv Teibel Environments(File, MP3, Dlx, RE, RM, Fil) Numero Group, Syntonic Research Inc. NUM601APP US 2018