Perry Botkin Jr.

Real Name:
Perry Lafayette Botkin Jr.
Profile:
Perry "Bunny" Botkin, Jr. (born April 16, 1933 in New York) is an American composer, producer, arranger, and musician. He has composed music to many 70-80's movies, often working with his partner Barry De Vorzon. Son of Perry Botkin and brother of Ted Ellis.

He's also Academy Award nominee from year 1971 and a Grammy Winner from 1977 of "Best Instrumental Arrangement" on song "Nadia's Theme".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BELL 1203 Perry Botkin Jr. - R.P.M. (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Barry De Vorzon & Perry Botkin Jr. Featuring Melanie (2) Barry De Vorzon & Perry Botkin Jr. Featuring Melanie (2) - R.P.M. (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) Bell Records, Bell Records BELL 1203 US 1970 Sell This Version
AML-125 Perry Botkin Jr. - Bless The Beasts & Children (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording) album art Barry De Vorzon And Perry Botkin Jr. Barry De Vorzon And Perry Botkin Jr. - Bless The Beasts & Children (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording) (Album) A&M Records AML-125 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
CS-4639 Perry Botkin Jr. - Ports album art Perry Botkin, Jr.* Ports (Album) A&M Records CS-4639 US 1977 Sell This Version
mz123 Perry Botkin Jr. - Combines: Five Electronic Essays album art Perry Botkin* Combines: Five Electronic Essays(CD) P. Botkin Music Co. mz123 US 1993 Sell This Version
DW033 Perry Botkin Jr. - Silent Night, Deadly Night album art Perry Botkin* / Morgan Ames Perry Botkin* / Morgan Ames - Silent Night, Deadly Night (Album) Death Waltz Recording Company DW033 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6025 Perry Botkin Jr. - Careless Love album art Perry Botkin Jr. And His Orchestra* Careless Love(7", Single, Promo) Valiant Records (2) 6025 US 1962 Sell This Version
K 14379 Perry Botkin Jr. - Bless The Beasts And Children album art Perry Botkin , Jr. And His Orch.* Bless The Beasts And Children A&M Records K 14379 US 1972 Sell This Version
CM-2019 Perry Botkin Jr. - Nadia's Theme album art Barry De Vorzon And Perry Botkin Jr. Barry De Vorzon And Perry Botkin Jr. - Nadia's Theme (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records CM-2019 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
TS75-942 Perry Botkin Jr. - Busch Music '76: Sing Your Own Song album art Mark Lindsay / Perry Botkin Jr. Mark Lindsay / Perry Botkin Jr. - Busch Music '76: Sing Your Own Song(7", S/Sided) Not On Label TS75-942 US 1976 Sell This Version
1990-S, 1990 Perry Botkin Jr. - The Lovers album art Perry Botkin Jr. The Lovers (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records 1990-S, 1990 US 1977 Sell This Version
8602-S Perry Botkin Jr. - Nadia's Theme / Bless The Beasts And Children album art Barry De Vorzon And Perry Botkin Jr. Barry De Vorzon And Perry Botkin Jr. - Nadia's Theme / Bless The Beasts And Children (Single) A&M Records 8602-S US Unknown Sell This Version
K14357 Perry Botkin Jr. - Soley Soley album art Perry Botkin, Inc,* Soley Soley(7", Promo) MGM Records K14357 US Unknown Sell This Version