John Dankworth

Real Name:
Sir John Phillip William Dankworth
Profile:
British jazz saxophonist, clarinetist, composer, and band leader. Often known as Johnny Dankworth.

Born: 20 September 1927, Woodford, Essex, England, UK.
Died: 7 February 2010, Marylebone, London, England, UK (age 82).

Husband of jazz singer Cleo Laine. Together they lived next to and founded "The Stables" (aka "The Stables Theatre") music venue in 1970, in the old stables block in the grounds of their home in the village of Wavendon (near Milton Keynes), Buckinghamshire, UK.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

John Dankworth - 5 Steps To Dankworth album art Johnny Dankworth* 5 Steps To Dankworth (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Collaboration! album art Dankworth* And The London Philharmonic* Dankworth* And The London Philharmonic* - Collaboration! (Album) Saga (5) US 1962 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Mark Time! album art Mark Murphy, John Dankworth, Les Reed, Tubby Hayes Mark Murphy, John Dankworth, Les Reed, Tubby Hayes - Mark Time! Fontana UK 1964 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Shakespeare And All That Jazz album art Cleo Laine Featuring John Dankworth Cleo Laine Featuring John Dankworth - Shakespeare And All That Jazz (Album) Fontana US 1964 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - The Idol (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Dankworth The Idol (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) Fontana US 1966 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Modesty Blaise album art John Dankworth Modesty Blaise (Album) 20th Century Fox Records US 1966 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Sir William Walton's Façade album art Cleo Laine & Annie Ross With John Dankworth Cleo Laine & Annie Ross With John Dankworth - Sir William Walton's Façade (Album) Fontana UK 1967 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Fathom (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Album) album art John Dankworth Fathom (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Album) 20th Century Fox Records Italy 1967 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Salt & Pepper (Original Motion Picture Score) album art John Dankworth Salt & Pepper (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - The Sophisticated Johnnie Dankworth album art John Dankworth The Sophisticated Johnnie Dankworth (Album) Fontana US 1969 Sell This Version
CLP 3765 John Dankworth - Stories In Movement Nos.1-4 album art Peter Wishart (2), David Lord (10), John Dankworth Peter Wishart (2), David Lord (10), John Dankworth - Stories In Movement Nos.1-4(LP, Album, Mono) EMI CLP 3765 UK 1969 Sell This Version
4123 John Dankworth - And London Philharmonic Orchestra, The Conducted By Hugo Rignold – Improvisation For Jazzband And Symphony Orchestra / Ebony Concerto / Rendezvous For Jazz Band And Symphony Orchestra album art Johnny Dankworth* And London Philharmonic Orchestra, The Conducted By Hugo Rignold – Improvisation For Jazzband And Symphony Orchestra / Ebony Concerto / Rendezvous For Jazz Band And Symphony Orchestra(LP) Boulevard 4123 UK 1973 Sell This Version
CSD 3763 John Dankworth - At The Robert Mayer Christmas Concert album art Edward Heath, John Dankworth Edward Heath, John Dankworth - At The Robert Mayer Christmas Concert(LP) EMI CSD 3763 UK 1974 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Showbix Personalities of 1977 album art Cleo Laine & Johnny Dankworth* Cleo Laine & Johnny Dankworth* - Showbix Personalities of 1977 Philips Australia 1978 Sell This Version
RSR 1008 John Dankworth - Prelude To A Kiss album art John Dankworth Prelude To A Kiss(LP, Album) Sepia RSR 1008 UK 1981 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Fair Oak Fusions album art John Dankworth Fair Oak Fusions Sepia UK 1982 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Metro album art Rod Argent, John Dankworth Rod Argent, John Dankworth - Metro (Album) Sepia UK 1983 Sell This Version
RSR 2012 John Dankworth - Gone Hitchin' album art John Dankworth Gone Hitchin'(LP) Sepia RSR 2012 UK 1983 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Symphonic Fusions album art John Dankworth Conducts The London Symphony Orchestra John Dankworth Conducts The London Symphony Orchestra - Symphonic Fusions Hallmark Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
NYJ 006 John Dankworth - Concrete Cows album art NYJO* Featuring John Dankworth NYJO* Featuring John Dankworth - Concrete Cows(LP, Album) NYJO Records NYJ 006 UK 1986 Sell This Version
MCA-25932 John Dankworth - Crossing Over The Bridge album art John Dankworth Conducts The London Symphony Orchestra John Dankworth Conducts The London Symphony Orchestra - Crossing Over The Bridge(LP) MCA Classics MCA-25932 US 1987 Sell This Version
CDJ 679 John Dankworth - Echoes of Harlem: The Music of Duke Ellington album art John Dankworth Echoes of Harlem: The Music of Duke Ellington(CD, Album) ProJazz CDJ 679 US 1988 Sell This Version
PWK 059 John Dankworth - Innovations album art John Dankworth Conducts The London Symphony Orchestra John Dankworth Conducts The London Symphony Orchestra - Innovations(CD) Pickwick Records PWK 059 UK 1988 Sell This Version
John Dankworth - Woman To Woman album art Cleo Laine, John Dankworth Cleo Laine, John Dankworth - Woman To Woman (Album) RCA Victor Europe 1989 Sell This Version
DL 1200 John Dankworth, Humphrey Lyttelton John Dankworth, Humphrey Lyttelton - All That Jazz(2xLP) Music For Pleasure DL 1200 UK 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit