Randy Ran

Real Name:
Herman Randall Davis
Profile:
American Soul Singer - songwriter - producer of Detroit died by motorcycle crash in July 1992 after the finished projects Takin' My Time and then group Rick, Ran & Dan on Atlantic Records 1746DCGA30035.
Aliases:
Variations:

Vocals

BFZ 40094 Randy Ran - High Priority album art Cherrelle Where Do I Run To (as Ran) Cherrelle - High Priority (Album) Tabu Records BFZ 40094 US 1985 Sell This Version
TBU 450936 2 Randy Ran - Hearsay album art Alexander O'Neal When The Party's Over and 3 more… Alexander O'Neal - Hearsay (Album) Tabu Records TBU 450936 2 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
ZS4-08052 Randy Ran - Everything I Miss At Home album art Cherrelle Cherrelle - Everything I Miss At Home (Single) Tabu Records ZS4-08052 US 1988 Sell This Version
463152 1 Randy Ran - My Gift To You album art Alexander O'Neal Alexander O'Neal - My Gift To You (Album) Tabu Records, Tabu Records 463152 1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
925 925-2 Randy Ran - Michael Jeffries album art Michael Jeffries Michael Jeffries - Michael Jeffries(CD, Album) Warner Bros. Records 925 925-2 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
AML-89-1123 Randy Ran - Janet Jackson's Rhythm Nation 1814 album art Janet Jackson Rhythm Nation Janet Jackson - Janet Jackson's Rhythm Nation 1814 (Album) A&M Records AML-89-1123 Philippines 1989 Sell This Version
FZ 40882 Randy Ran - Between Friends album art Rhonda Clark Rhonda Clark - Between Friends(LP, Album) Tabu Records FZ 40882 US 1989 Sell This Version
USAS 673, USA 673 Randy Ran - Rhythm Nation album art Janet Jackson Janet Jackson - Rhythm Nation (Single, Maxi) A&M Records, A&M Records USAS 673, USA 673 UK 1989 Sell This Version
466790 2 Randy Ran - Affair album art Cherrelle Cherrelle - Affair(CD, Album, RE) Tabu Records 466790 2 UK 1990 Sell This Version
BVCM-1 Randy Ran - Johnny Gill album art Johnny Gill Giving My All To You and 1 more… Johnny Gill - Johnny Gill (Album) Motown BVCM-1 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
397 049-4 Randy Ran - Pleasure And Pain album art Lance Ellington Lance Ellington - Pleasure And Pain (Album) A&M Records 397 049-4 UK 1990 Sell This Version
0777 7 86349 2 8, V2-86349 Randy Ran - Takin' My Time album art After 7 He Said, She Said After 7 - Takin' My Time(CD, Album) Virgin, Virgin 0777 7 86349 2 8, V2-86349 US 1992 Sell This Version
31453 0592 2 Randy Ran - The Best Of Cherrelle album art Cherrelle Everything I Miss At Home Cherrelle - The Best Of Cherrelle(CD, Comp) Tabu Records 31453 0592 2 US 1995 Sell This Version
069 493 498-0 Randy Ran - The Rhythm Nation Compilation album art Janet Jackson Rhythm Nation Janet Jackson - The Rhythm Nation Compilation(DVD-V, NTSC + CD, Album, RE + Comp) A&M Records 069 493 498-0 US 2002 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

BFZ 40094 Randy Ran - High Priority album art Cherrelle Cherrelle - High Priority (Album) Tabu Records BFZ 40094 US 1985 Sell This Version
FZ 40882 Randy Ran - Between Friends album art Rhonda Clark Rhonda Clark - Between Friends(LP, Album) Tabu Records FZ 40882 US 1989 Sell This Version
BVCM-1 Randy Ran - Johnny Gill album art Johnny Gill Giving My All To You and 2 more… Johnny Gill - Johnny Gill (Album) Motown BVCM-1 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
466790 2 Randy Ran - Affair album art Cherrelle Cherrelle - Affair(CD, Album, RE) Tabu Records 466790 2 UK 1990 Sell This Version
73008-26004-4 Randy Ran - 1746DCGA30035 album art Highland Place Mobsters Daddy Highland Place Mobsters - 1746DCGA30035 (Album) LaFace Records 73008-26004-4 US 1992 Sell This Version
0777 7 86349 2 8, V2-86349 Randy Ran - Takin' My Time album art After 7 He Said, She Said and 1 more… After 7 - Takin' My Time(CD, Album) Virgin, Virgin 0777 7 86349 2 8, V2-86349 US 1992 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BFZ 40094 Randy Ran - High Priority album art Cherrelle Where Do I Run To (as H. Davis) Cherrelle - High Priority (Album) Tabu Records BFZ 40094 US 1985 Sell This Version
FZ 40882 Randy Ran - Between Friends album art Rhonda Clark Rhonda Clark - Between Friends(LP, Album) Tabu Records FZ 40882 US 1989 Sell This Version
466790 2 Randy Ran - Affair album art Cherrelle Cherrelle - Affair(CD, Album, RE) Tabu Records 466790 2 UK 1990 Sell This Version
BVCM-1 Randy Ran - Johnny Gill album art Johnny Gill Giving My All To You and 2 more… Johnny Gill - Johnny Gill (Album) Motown BVCM-1 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
L33-1363 Randy Ran - Giving My All To You album art Johnny Gill Johnny Gill - Giving My All To You(12", Single, Promo) Motown L33-1363 US 1991 Sell This Version