Ad

James Burton

Real Name:James Edward Burton
Profile:

James Burton was born in Dubberly, Louisiana, August 21, 1939, but he grew up in Shreveport. At only age 14, Burton went professional, working club gigs and private parties. A member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame since 2001, Burton's pioneering contributions have also been recognized by the Rockabilly Hall of Fame. James was instrumental in putting together bands for the early Ricky Nelson hits and for Elvis Presley's comeback. He played on the original Susie Q hit by Dale Hawkins.

Sites:james-burton.net , jamesburtonmusic.com , users.skynet.be , Discogs , adp.library.ucsb.edu
Aliases:Jimmy Dobro (2)
In Groups:James Burton's Orchestra, Jim & Joe, Jim Lauderdale & The Dream Players, Michael Nesmith & The First National Band, Mr. Gasser & The Weirdos, The Confederates, The Hot Band, The Shadows (10), The Shindogs, The TCB Band, The Wrecking Crew (6), The Zip-Codes
Variations:
Viewing All | James Burton

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0