Me:mo

Me:mo

Real Name:
Zhai Ruixin
Profile:
Zhai Ruixin (AKA me:mo) was born in Beijing. In 2003, he established his own music label called "FRUITYSHOP", and released his first self-released album entitled “Demo”. And since then, he has been releasing musical works under the moniker of me:mo. me: mo's music style is derived from various genres. By absorbing the essential ingredients from the various genres of music, he is then able to illustrate the most appealing side of electronic music. In the process of transformation from the early days of glitch and ambient, to the now indie-electronica and folktronica, me:mo has been skillfully blending in more different musical elements into his works. But what remain unchanged, is his unique sense of warm and serenity, which gracefully allow his listeners to experience the gentle brushes of his music that glide through the morning air.
Aliases:

Me:mo Discography Tracks

Albums

G017 Me:mo Static Scenery / 静景(CD, Album) Guava G017 China 2006 Sell This Version
SHS#008 Me:mo Acoustic View(CD, Album) Shanshui SHS#008 China 2007 Sell This Version
CDNUY020 Me:mo Acoustic View(CD, RE, Ori) Disasters By Choice CDNUY020 Italy 2010 Sell This Version
PLOP 9, MNC008 Me:mo Peking Scene(CD, Album) Plop, Mü-Nest PLOP 9, MNC008 Japan 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit