Ad

Dead J

Real Name:Shao Yanpeng
Profile:

Born in 1981.
Dead J is the Alias for Beijing based electronic musician Shao Yanpeng.
Dead J has been exploring the multiple options of abstract and minimalist sound for the past eight years. From 2005 to 2008, he has released three albums on ModernSky: “Mental Imagery”, “Mental Magic” and “Psychedelic Elephant”. Dead J received the prize of Best Electronic Artist for his album “Mental Magic” at the Chinese Music Media Awards.

Besides his discographic activities Dead J keeps on broadening his field of action, composing soundtracks for movies and experimental theatre plays.

Sites:MySpace
Aliases:Disk J, SHAO (2), Shao Yanpeng

Artist

For sale on Discogs

Sell a copy

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0