Real Name:
樓南立 (Lou Nanli)
Profile:
B6 is China's most prolific and respected Electronic musician.

Lou Nanli (Born 1981 in Shanghai), best known by his stage name B6, is a multi-talented Electronic music pioneer, DJ, renowned designer, video and multi-media artist.

As a teenager, B6 founded his own record label Isolation Music, composed and released critically-acclaimed Experimental, Sound Art, Ambient, and Industrial Noise albums while also producing sound and designing album cover arts for various alternative music acts in China. Also under his real name Lou Nanli, his video and installation art works have been exhibited in galleries and museums in the UK, Europe, US and Australia.

In the years since, B6's productions have explored a variety of genres, from IDM to Electro, and in 2006 released a 6CD box set “B6 Box” of his early works. That same year, B6 teamed up with singer J Jay to complete a radio friendly but cutting-edge Synth-Pop duo IGO, In 2007, IGO produced album "Synth Love" and released on Modern Sky Records Beijing and Universal Music HK.

In 2008, B6 released a solo album "Post Haze" on Modern Sky Records. "Post Haze" shows a new maturity in B6's music, with precision programming, dance-floor rocking rhythms and glitchy beats. Starting with smooth, atmospheric minimalism, moving into mind-bending Tech-house, then a bit of banging Techno, "Post Haze" promises to be a landmark release out of China's developing independent music scene. In 2009, "Post Haze" was reissued in Swedish record label Substream and followed with various of European producers’ remixes.

In 2010-2012, B6 had put out several singles and remixes in Europe and has received great reviews by the European Electronic community. He has since toured globally, performed DJ and live set at Berlin’s legendary Venue Tresor, Köln’s Kompakt Total Confusion, Denmark’s Distortion and Spot Festival, Sweden's Volt Festival, Belgium's Vooruit, Australia’s Queensland Art Gallery, Japan’s Asia Force, Singapore’s Esplanade, Shanghai Expo, and many others.

In China, as a famous music producer, B6 works closely with various mainstream stars and has won several Pop hits and awards. In 2012, B6‘s early well-known IDM hit “My Post-Rock Yard” was used by United Nations as the soundtrack of 2012‘s public-service short film of China. In 2013, B6 joined with famous Pop Singer Li Quan as a brand new duo project and has started producing and performing together.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
[a276746]

Artist

B6 Discography Tracks

Albums

none Various My Post-rock Yard (Sho Mix) Various - Shanshui(CDr, Promo) Shanshui none China 2007 Sell This Version
SBKT005 Various Pig (Beta 2) Various - Downpour(File, AIFF, MP3, WAV, Album) SVBKVLT SBKT005 China 2016

Compilations

LDS CD 1 Various U Round On I and 1 more… Various - Landscape(2xCD, Comp) Shanshui LDS CD 1 China 2003 Sell This Version
DBD 001 Various A_L_Z Various - Yellow Peril(2xCD, Comp) Deaf Blind Dumb School DBD 001 China 2003 Sell This Version
Bedzoo CD-001 Various Vige Various - WEVA(CD, Comp) Bedzoo Bedzoo CD-001 China 2004 Sell This Version
SSR#007 Various Shanshui Records Firstplay (1 Nov. 2004 Live At Cloud Nine) Various - 100 Mini Disc For Cash(MD, Comp) Shanshui SSR#007 China 2005 Sell This Version
SHS#005 Various 725118 Various - Landscape 2(2xCD) Shanshui SHS#005 China 2005 Sell This Version
G008 Various AW Forever Various - Charming Playlist(CD, Comp) Guava G008 China 2005 Sell This Version
Bedzoo CD-002 Various Marginal Philo(E V W Mix) Various - Bye Bye Rock 'N' Roll(CD, Comp) Bedzoo Bedzoo CD-002 China 2006 Sell This Version
47 Various I Waz N't Various - Made In China(CD, Comp, Car) Laif 47 Poland 2007 Sell This Version
PREP40 Various Marginal Philo Various - Prepost Forty(13xFile, MP3, Comp, VBR) Prepost PREP40 Norway 2007
SHS#011 Various Red House Various - Top Bass Inside Beat(CD, Comp) Shanshui SHS#011 China 2009 Sell This Version
2010 11 Various 11 Sec - 上海 Various - 11 Seconds Of Voice(15xFile, FLAC, Comp) Brainwave Communication 2010 11 2010
none Various Red Sky Various - The Amazon Groove(30xFile, MP3, Comp, 256) Ioda none US 2010
clubmix7 Various Blind Leading The Blissed Various - Chinese Electronics Volume 1(12xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Clubstream Mix clubmix7 US 2010
PD208 Various Fiction City (Ojojoj Remix) Various - Clubstream Selection Vol. 2(14xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Plusquam Division PD208 Germany 2010
456041 Various Philo-Marginal Various - Deep Streams Vol. 3 (Mixed By Trevor Nygaard)(14xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Clubstream Mix 456041 Sweden 2012
SHS#015 Various A Thinner Shade Of Green Various - Shanshui Records - 10th Anniversary(4xCD, Comp) Shanshui SHS#015 China 2013 Sell This Version
889176487552 Various I Play Muzik, Pt.1 Various - Mareld 101 - Selections From 100 Releases 2009-2015(40xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Mareld 889176487552 Sweden 2015

Mixes

B六-02 Various In The Mix 2 Various - B6 In The Mix 2(File, MP3, Mixed, Comp) B六 B六-02 China 2009
B六-03, Pause Mix-06 Various In The Mix 3 Various - B6 In The Mix 3(File, MP3, Mixed, Comp) B六, Pause Mix B六-03, Pause Mix-06 China 2010

Miscellaneous

none 毛豆 = Mao Dou* + 陆晨 = Lu Chen* My Infirm Furniture 毛豆 = Mao Dou* + 陆晨 = Lu Chen* - 河马在岸边疯狂地磨牙 = A Hippo Wildly Grinds Its Teeth Bank Side(2xCD) 骡子唱片 none China 2007 Sell This Version