Bill Hughes (2)

Real Name:
William Henry Hughes
Profile:
US jazz trombonist and bandleader, born March 28, 1930 in Dallas, TX - died January 14, 2018.
He joined the Count Basie Orchestra in Sept. of 1953 and stayed with it until Sept. 2010, except for a break 1957-1963 when he stopped performing. He led the orchestra from 2003 to Sept. 2010.

Do Not Confuse with American music contractor/copyist Bill Hughes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LTZ-C.15088 Trombones — Bill Hughes (2) Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell - Trombones (Album) Savoy Records LTZ-C.15088 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AMC 510 A Basic Recorded Course for Playing Rock 'n' Roll Guitar — Bill Hughes (2) Palmer* - Hughes* Palmer* - Hughes* - A Basic Recorded Course for Playing Rock 'n' Roll Guitar(LP) Alfred Music Co. Records AMC 510 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VRJL 7033 Basie Is Back — Bill Hughes (2) Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Bill Hughes (2) Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Bill Hughes (2) - Basie Is Back(LP) Eighty-Eight's VRJL 7033 Japan 2006 Sell This Version