Pip Pyle

Real Name:
Philip Pyle
Profile:
Renowned UK drummer from "The Canterbury Scene." Highly prolific, involved with dozens of bands from the late '60s until 2006 when he died, during tour, from heart-attack in a Parisian hotel.
Born: 4th April 1950, Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, UK.
Died: 28th August 2006, Paris, France.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

160149 Pip Pyle - Couleur Rubis album art Faton Cahen* - Pip Pyle, Etienne Callac Faton Cahen* - Pip Pyle, Etienne Callac - Couleur Rubis (Album) Bird Production, Bird Production 160149 France 1989 Sell This Version
VP198CD Pip Pyle - 7 Year Itch album art Pip Pyle 7 Year Itch (Album) Voiceprint VP198CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
VP225CD Pip Pyle - The Pig Part album art Pyle* - Iung* - Greaves* Pyle* - Iung* - Greaves* - The Pig Part (Album) Voiceprint VP225CD UK 2001 Sell This Version
BMOVP002CD Pip Pyle - Live In The UK album art Brainville, Daevid Allen With Hugh Hopper & Pip Pyle Brainville, Daevid Allen With Hugh Hopper & Pip Pyle - Live In The UK(CD, Album, Ltd) Bananamoon Obscura BMOVP002CD UK 2004 Sell This Version