Real Name:
Philip Pyle
Profile:
Renowned UK drummer from "The Canterbury Scene." Highly prolific, involved with dozens of bands from the late '60s until 2006 when he died, during tour, from heart-attack in a Parisian hotel.
Born: 4th April 1950, Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, UK.
Died: 28th August 2006, Paris, France.
In Groups:
Variations:

Pip Pyle Discography Tracks

Vocals

3 TMR 302 Pip Pyle - Au Delà Des Limites album art Lydia Domancich Lydia Domancich - Au Delà Des Limites(CD, Album) Too Much Records, NTI Music 3 TMR 302 France 1991 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Shapeshifter album art Gong Gong - Shapeshifter (Album) Viceroy Music, Celluloid US 1992 Sell This Version
VP225CD Pip Pyle - The Pig Part album art Pyle* - Iung* - Greaves* Pyle* - Iung* - Greaves* - The Pig Part(CD, Album) Voiceprint VP225CD UK 2001 Sell This Version
5605 Pip Pyle - Pa Lagé album art Cyrill* Pa Lagé Cyrill* - Pa Lagé(12", Maxi) Lizard Records (5) 5605 France Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Pip Pyle - Fools Meeting album art Carol Grimes ...and Delivery Carol Grimes ...and Delivery - Fools Meeting (Album) B & C Records Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Banana Moon album art Daevid Allen It's The Time Of Your Life Daevid Allen - Banana Moon (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records France 1971 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Obsolete album art Dashiell Hedayat Cielo Drive / 17 Dashiell Hedayat - Obsolete (Album) Shandar France 1971 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Continental Circus album art Gong Avec Daevid Allen Gong Avec Daevid Allen - Continental Circus (Album) Philips France 1971 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Camembert Electrique album art Gong Gong - Camembert Electrique (Album) BYG Records France 1971 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score album art Various Glad Stoned Buried Fielding Flash And Fresh Fest Footprints In My Memory Various - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd. UK 1972 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Thank You For... album art Bridget St. John Lazarus and 1 more… Bridget St. John - Thank You For... (Album) Dandelion Records, Dandelion Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
C 1503 Pip Pyle - Coxhill/Miller/Miller/Coxhill album art Lol Coxhill & Steve Miller (3) Will My Thirst Play Me Tricks / The Ant About To Be Crushed Ponders Not The Wherewithal Of Boot Leather and 1 more… Lol Coxhill & Steve Miller (3) - Coxhill/Miller/Miller/Coxhill(LP, Album) Caroline Records C 1503 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Hatfield And The North album art Hatfield And The North Hatfield And The North - Hatfield And The North (Album) Virgin, Virgin France 1974 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Lady June's Linguistic Leprosy album art Lady June Bars Lady June - Lady June's Linguistic Leprosy (Album) Caroline Records France 1974 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - The Rotters' Club album art Hatfield And The North Hatfield And The North - The Rotters' Club (Album) Virgin Yugoslavia 1975 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - V album art Various Your Majesty Is Like A Cream Donut, Incorporating Oh What A Lonely Lifetime Various - V Virgin Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Of Queues And Cures album art National Health Squarer For Maud National Health - Of Queues And Cures (Album) Charly Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - National Health album art National Health Tenemos Roads and 2 more… National Health - National Health (Album) Affinity UK 1978 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Mother album art Gilli Smyth Shakti Yoni and 2 more… Gilli Smyth - Mother (Album) Charly Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Soft Heap album art Soft Heap Soft Heap - Soft Heap (Album) Charly Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Afters album art Hatfield And The North Hatfield And The North - Afters (Comp) Virgin UK 1980 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Accident album art John Greaves John Greaves - Accident (Album) Europa Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - D.S. Al Coda album art National Health National Health - D.S. Al Coda (Album) Lounging Records (2) US 1982 Sell This Version
LA01 Pip Pyle - Dogged By Dogma album art The Ghoulies (2) The Ghoulies (2) - Dogged By Dogma(LP, Album) Lounging Records (2) LA01 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Pip Pyle - Leipzig album art Dave Stewart & Barbara Gaskin Dave Stewart & Barbara Gaskin - Leipzig (Single, Maxi) Broken Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version