Andrew Bird

Real Name:
Andrew Wegman Bird
Profile:
Born: July 11, 1973, Chicago, Illinois

Andrew's first band was called "Andrew Bird's Bowl Of Fire," and they recorded three albums in the late 90s before Andrew went solo. He blends his virtuoso violin playing with folky guitar and his signature whistling to create a new sound, never afraid to experiment with new ways to make music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Andrew Bird - Music Of Hair album art Andrew Bird Music Of Hair (Album) Wegawam Music none US 1996 Sell This Version
GR-025 Andrew Bird - Weather Systems album art Andrew Bird Weather Systems (Album) Righteous Babe Records GR-025 US 2002 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Live At Schuba's On 2004-08-19 (August 19, 2004) album art Andrew Bird Live At Schuba's On 2004-08-19 (August 19, 2004)(15xFile, MP3, 150) Not On Label (Andrew Bird) none US 2004
Grimsey 032 Andrew Bird - The Mysterious Production Of Eggs album art Andrew Bird The Mysterious Production Of Eggs (Album) Righteous Babe Records Grimsey 032 US 2005 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha album art Andrew Bird Armchair Apocrypha (Album) Fargo Records none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Live at Austin City Limits Music Festival 2007 album art Andrew Bird Live at Austin City Limits Music Festival 2007(11xFile, MP3, Album, 256) ACLMF Records none US 2007
4487-CD-0075 Andrew Bird - Live In Montreal album art Andrew Bird Live In Montreal (Album) Bella Union, Rough Trade 4487-CD-0075 Canada 2007 Sell This Version
FP1219-1 Andrew Bird - Useless Creatures album art Andrew Bird Useless Creatures (Album) Fat Possum Records FP1219-1 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Noble Beast album art Andrew Bird Noble Beast (Album) Fat Possum Records none US 2008 Sell This Version
BELLACD190X Andrew Bird - Noble Beast/Useless Creatures album art Andrew Bird Noble Beast/Useless Creatures (Album) Fat Possum Records BELLACD190X UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Fingerlings4 Gezelligheid Chicago album art Andrew Bird Fingerlings4 Gezelligheid Chicago (Comp) Wegawam Music none US 2010 Sell This Version
MP036 Andrew Bird - Norman album art Andrew Bird Norman (Album) Mom + Pop MP036 US 2011 Sell This Version
HN1038CD Andrew Bird - Hands Of Glory album art Andrew Bird Hands Of Glory (Album) Mom + Pop HN1038CD Taiwan 2012 Sell This Version
HN969CD Andrew Bird - Break It Yourself album art Andrew Bird Break It Yourself (Album) Mom + Pop HN969CD Taiwan 2012 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Things Are Really Great Here, Sort Of... album art Andrew Bird Things Are Really Great Here, Sort Of... (Album) Wegawam Music none 2014 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Echolocations: Canyon album art Andrew Bird Echolocations: Canyon (Album) Wegawam Music Co. none US 2015 Sell This Version
0888072393455 Andrew Bird - Are You Serious album art Andrew Bird Are You Serious (Album, Single, EP) Loma Vista 0888072393455 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Echolocations: River album art Andrew Bird Echolocations: River (Album) Wegawam Music Co. none UK, Europe & US 2017 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - My Finest Work Yet album art Andrew Bird My Finest Work Yet (Album) Loma Vista none 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Andrew Bird - The Ballad Of The Red Shoes album art Andrew Bird The Ballad Of The Red Shoes (EP) Grimsey Records, Wegawam Music none US 2001 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - 2002 album art Andrew Bird 2002(CDr, EP, Promo) Not On Label none 2002 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Fake Palindromes album art Andrew Bird Fake Palindromes (Single) Fargo Records none UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Andrew Bird - Skin Is, My album art Andrew Bird Skin Is, My(CDr, Single, Promo) Fargo Records none France 2005 Sell This Version
VARPROCD2005 Andrew Bird - A Nervous Tic Motion Of The Head To The Left / Warning Track (Varsity Mix) album art Andrew Bird, Halloween, Alaska Andrew Bird, Halloween, Alaska - A Nervous Tic Motion Of The Head To The Left / Warning Track (Varsity Mix)(CD, Single) Not On Label VARPROCD2005 US 2005 Sell This Version
FA EP04 Andrew Bird - Sovay album art Andrew Bird Sovay(CD, EP) Fargo Records FA EP04 US 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Cardiff_Giant

Cardiff_Giant

June 13, 2019
There is an Andrew Bird song named "Take Courage" that is an eMusic exclusive bonus track for the Noble Beast album download. I have the mp3 because I actually had an eMusic subscription for a minute there. If you're a fan of his, I recommend seeking this song out. It is one of his best, it's just a shame it is so obscure and not on any physical media.

Videos (38) Edit