Ilona Steingruber

Ilona Steingruber

Real Name:
Helene Erika Wildgans née Steingruber
Profile:
Austrian operatic soprano, born 8 February 1912 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary (now Austria) and died 12 December 1962 in Vienna, Austria. She was married to Friedrich Wildgans.
Variations:

Ilona Steingruber Discography Tracks

Albums

Gustav Mahler, Zoltán Fekete (2), Ilona Steingruber, Sieglinde Wagner, Erich Majkut Gustav Mahler, Zoltán Fekete (2), Ilona Steingruber, Sieglinde Wagner, Erich Majkut - Das Klagende Lied Mercury US 1951 Sell This Version
Alban Berg : Ilona Steingruber And Otto Wiener, Herbert Häfner Conducting Vienna Symphony Orchestra*, Frank Wedekind Alban Berg : Ilona Steingruber And Otto Wiener, Herbert Häfner Conducting Vienna Symphony Orchestra*, Frank Wedekind - Lulu (Opera In 3 Acts) (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1952 Sell This Version
33-1896 Giuseppe Verdi / Ilona Steingruber, Ratko Delorco*, Rosette Anday, Oskar Czerwenka, The Austrian Symphony Orchestra* And Chorus*, Gustav Koslik Giuseppe Verdi / Ilona Steingruber, Ratko Delorco*, Rosette Anday, Oskar Czerwenka, The Austrian Symphony Orchestra* And Chorus*, Gustav Koslik - Verdi Requiem(LP, Album) Remington Musirama 33-1896 US 1957 Sell This Version
Giuseppe Verdi / Ilona Steingruber, Ratko Delorco*, Rosette Anday, Oskar Czerwenka, Wiener Symphonisches Orchester* & Chor*, Gustav Koslik Giuseppe Verdi / Ilona Steingruber, Ratko Delorco*, Rosette Anday, Oskar Czerwenka, Wiener Symphonisches Orchester* & Chor*, Gustav Koslik - Aus Dem Requiem Für Soli, Chor Und Orchester Schallplattengilde Gutenberg Spain 1974 Sell This Version
OPD-1335, OPD 1335 Berg*, Ilona Steingruber, Heinz Rehfuss, Eugenia Zareska, Bruno Maderna Berg*, Ilona Steingruber, Heinz Rehfuss, Eugenia Zareska, Bruno Maderna - Lulu(2xCD, RE) Opera D'Oro, Opera D'Oro OPD-1335, OPD 1335 US 2002 Sell This Version
Arnold Schönberg*, Ilona Steingruber, Vladimir Golschmann Arnold Schönberg*, Ilona Steingruber, Vladimir Golschmann - Pierrot Lunaire (Album) Vanguard, Vanguard Austria Unknown Sell This Version
OL-9108, 9108 Rossini* - Anton Dermota, Paul Schoeffler*, Ilona Steingruber, Dagmar Herrmann*, The Vienna Academy Choir*, Jonathan Steinberg* Conducting The Vienna State Opera Orchestra* Rossini* - Anton Dermota, Paul Schoeffler*, Ilona Steingruber, Dagmar Herrmann*, The Vienna Academy Choir*, Jonathan Steinberg* Conducting The Vienna State Opera Orchestra* - Stabat Mater(LP, Quad, RE, QS ) Olympic Records (4), Olympic Records (4) OL-9108, 9108 US Unknown Sell This Version
LL 107 Ludwig van Beethoven, Ilona Steingruber, Alfred Poell, Wiener Akademie Kammerchor, Clemens Krauss Ludwig van Beethoven, Ilona Steingruber, Alfred Poell, Wiener Akademie Kammerchor, Clemens Krauss - Cantata On The Death Of Emperor Joseph II(LP, Album, Mono) Lyrichord Discs, Inc. LL 107 US Unknown Sell This Version
VSPS 12M Gustav Mahler / Otto Klemperer, Jascha Horenstein / Wiener Symphoniker, Bamberger Symphoniker / Norman Foster, Elsa Cavelti, Anton Dermota, Ilona Steingruber, Hilde Rössel-Majdan Gustav Mahler / Otto Klemperer, Jascha Horenstein / Wiener Symphoniker, Bamberger Symphoniker / Norman Foster, Elsa Cavelti, Anton Dermota, Ilona Steingruber, Hilde Rössel-Majdan - The World Of Mahler(5xLP, Album) VOX (6) VSPS 12M US Unknown Sell This Version
SLPM 138 690 Jean Madeira, Inge Borkh, Marianne Schech, Fritz Uhl, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Fred Teschler, Renate Frank-Reinecke, Hermi Ambros, Gerhard Unger, Siegfried Vogel, Ilona Steingruber, Cvetka Ahlin, Margarete Sjöstedt, Sieglinde Wagner, Judith Hellwig, Gerda Scheyrer Jean Madeira, Inge Borkh, Marianne Schech, Fritz Uhl, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Fred Teschler, Renate Frank-Reinecke, Hermi Ambros, Gerhard Unger, Siegfried Vogel, Ilona Steingruber, Cvetka Ahlin, Margarete Sjöstedt, Sieglinde Wagner, Judith Hellwig, Gerda Scheyrer - Elektra(2xLP) Deutsche Grammophon SLPM 138 690 Unknown Sell This Version
HLPMK 1543 Mahler* - Ilona Steingruber, Bécsi Állami Operház Zenekara*, Zoltán Fekete (2) Mahler* - Ilona Steingruber, Bécsi Állami Operház Zenekara*, Zoltán Fekete (2) - Rückert Dalok(10", Album, Mono) Qualiton HLPMK 1543 Hungary Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GES 284 Gioacchino Rossini, Anton Dermota, Ilona Steingruber, Dagmar Hermann, Paul Schöffler Gioacchino Rossini, Anton Dermota, Ilona Steingruber, Dagmar Hermann, Paul Schöffler - Stabat Mater(7") Schallplattengilde Gutenberg GES 284 Unknown Sell This Version
S 06047 R Walter Anton Dotzer*, Ilona Steingruber, The "Wiener Symphoniker"* Walter Anton Dotzer*, Ilona Steingruber, The "Wiener Symphoniker"* - Operetta Jewels(10") Philips S 06047 R Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit