Willie Wilson

Real Name:
John Andrew Wilson
Profile:
Willie Wilson was born on July 8 1947 in England.
Wilson started his musical career at the age of 16 when he joined the Cambridge based The Swinging Vibros band. In the band he performed with Nick Barraclough, Brian Carling and John Anderson.
In 1966, Wilson was a member of David Gilmour’s Jokers Wild (2). When Gilmour left, Wilson joined a band called Quiver.
Willie Wilson was also a friend of Syd Barrett’s and he recorded some parts of his first two albums (A Madcap Laughs and Barrett).
He plays on Gilmour’s solo debut named On An Island.
Wilson’s collaboration with Pink Floyd was associated with The Wall project. He was the drummer in the “surrogate band” which performed the opening song In The Flesh? He also recorded the drums for the film versions of the songs.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

WS 1939 Willie Wilson - Quiver album art Quiver Quiver - Quiver (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1939 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
LBG 83428 Willie Wilson - Swallow Tales album art Cochise (7) Cochise (7) - Swallow Tales (Album, MiniAlbum) Liberty LBG 83428 UK 1971 Sell This Version
PC 33982 Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Sutherland Brothers & Quiver - Reach For The Sky (Album) Columbia PC 33982 US 1975 Sell This Version
HWBS 321-141 Willie Wilson - Ra album art Utopia (5) Jealousy (Perfidia) (as Willie) Utopia (5) - Ra(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records HWBS 321-141 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
AMP 8747 Willie Wilson - Why Do Fools Fall In Love? / Don't Ask Me album art Jokers Wild (2) Jokers Wild (2) - Why Do Fools Fall In Love? / Don't Ask Me(7", Single, Ltd, Num, Unofficial) Eyetom Records AMP 8747 US 1987 Sell This Version
EDCD 354 Willie Wilson - Past Loves (A History) album art Cochise (7) Cochise (7) - Past Loves (A History)(CD, Comp) Edsel Records EDCD 354 UK 1992 Sell This Version
ECLEC 22388 Willie Wilson - Velvet Mountain: An Anthology 1970-1972 album art Cochise (7) Cochise (7) - Velvet Mountain: An Anthology 1970-1972 (Comp) Esoteric Recordings ECLEC 22388 Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

RBS-0031 Willie Wilson - Why Do Fools Fall In Love? / Don't Ask Me album art Jokers Wild (2) Jokers Wild (2) - Why Do Fools Fall In Love? / Don't Ask Me (Single) Regent Sound Ltd. RBS-0031 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SHSP 4007 Willie Wilson - Barrett album art Syd Barrett Gigolo Aunt (as Willey) Syd Barrett - Barrett (Album) Harvest SHSP 4007 UK 1970 Sell This Version
CS-4270 Willie Wilson - Humble Pie album art Humble Pie Only A Roach (as Willie) Humble Pie - Humble Pie (Album) A&M Records CS-4270 US 1970 Sell This Version
WS 1939 Willie Wilson - Quiver album art Quiver Quiver - Quiver (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1939 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
LBG 83428 Willie Wilson - Swallow Tales album art Cochise (7) Cochise (7) - Swallow Tales (Album, MiniAlbum) Liberty LBG 83428 UK 1971 Sell This Version
128799, 128800 Willie Wilson - Pick Of The Pops For Your D.J.-360 album art Various Various - Pick Of The Pops For Your D.J.-360(LP, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services, BBC Transcription Services 128799, 128800 UK 1971 Sell This Version
BS 2630 Willie Wilson - Gone In The Morning album art Quiver Quiver - Gone In The Morning (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2630 US 1972 Sell This Version
S 64730 Willie Wilson - Orange album art Al Stewart Al Stewart - Orange (Album) CBS, CBS S 64730 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
2310 193 Willie Wilson - Thank You For... album art Bridget St. John Every Day (as Willie John Wilson) and 1 more… Bridget St. John - Thank You For... (Album) Dandelion Records, Dandelion Records 2310 193 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
VCR 4 1010 Willie Wilson - Tigers Will Survive album art Ian Matthews* Ian Matthews* - Tigers Will Survive (Album) Vertigo VCR 4 1010 UK 1972 Sell This Version
SF 8395 Willie Wilson - Ship Imagination album art Billy Lawrie Shalee Shala (as Willy Wilson) and 1 more… Billy Lawrie - Ship Imagination (Album) RCA Victor SF 8395 UK 1973 Sell This Version
SF 8353 Willie Wilson - Wait Till They Change The Backdrop album art Jonathan Kelly Jonathan Kelly - Wait Till They Change The Backdrop(LP, Album, Gat) RCA Victor SF 8353 UK 1973 Sell This Version
87705-L Willie Wilson - Dream Kid album art Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Sutherland Brothers & Quiver - Dream Kid (Album) Island Records 87705-L Spain 1973 Sell This Version
SW-9326 Willie Wilson - Lifeboat album art Sutherland Brothers And Quiver Sutherland Brothers And Quiver - Lifeboat (Album) Island Records SW-9326 US 1973 Sell This Version
65726, S 65726 Willie Wilson - Past, Present & Future album art Al Stewart Al Stewart - Past, Present & Future (Album) CBS, CBS 65726, S 65726 UK 1973 Sell This Version
L 35385 Willie Wilson - Beat Of The Street album art Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Sutherland Brothers & Quiver - Beat Of The Street (Album) Island Records L 35385 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
PC 33982 Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Sutherland Brothers & Quiver - Reach For The Sky (Album) Columbia PC 33982 US 1975 Sell This Version
SBP 234875 Willie Wilson - Slipstream album art Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Sutherland Brothers & Quiver - Slipstream (Album) Columbia, Columbia SBP 234875 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version