Yngwie Malmsteen

Yngwie Malmsteen

Real Name:
Lars Johan Yngve Lannerbäck
Profile:
Born June 30, 1963 in Stockholm, Sweden.

{{Note the discographies for Yngwie Malmsteen and Yngwie J. Malmsteen's Rising Force are currently being assigned in line with https://www.discogs.com/forum/thread/751912}}

This profile is for the Swedish composer, guitarist and multi-instrumentalist Yngwie Malmsteen, aka Yngve Malmsten, Yngwie J. Malmsteen and Yngwie Johann Malmsteen. This should be used for all his credits outside of his own band Yngwie J. Malmsteen’s Rising Force, frequently aka Yngwie Malmsteen.
For the band Yngwie Malmsteen, you should use the Yngwie J. Malmsteen's Rising Force profile. Most of the albums with his name on should be considered band releases.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a277598]

Artist

Yngwie Malmsteen Discography Tracks

Albums

Yngwie J. Malmsteen* Rising Force (Album) Polydor US 1984 Sell This Version
MI4137, MI 4137 Yngwie J. Malmsteen* Yngwie J. Malmsteen Radio Special(LP, Promo) Polydor, Polydor MI4137, MI 4137 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Yngwie J. Malmsteen* Trilogy (Album) Polydor France 1986 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Trial By Fire: Live In Leningrad (Album) Polydor Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Eclipse (Album) Polydor Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Fire & Ice (Album) Elektra, Elektra Brazil 1992 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen The Seventh Sign (Album) Music For Nations US 1994 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Magnum Opus (Album) Music For Nations Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Inspiration (Album) Music For Nations South Korea 1996 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Facing The Animal (Album) Canyon International Malaysia 1997 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Live!! (Album, Maxi) Dream Catcher US 1998 Sell This Version
Yngwie Johann Malmsteen* Concerto Suite For Electric Guitar And Orchestra In E Flat Minor Op. 1 «Millenium» (Album) Dream Catcher Classics, Dream Catcher Indonesia 1998 Sell This Version
Yngwie Johann Malmsteen* Concerto Suite For Electric Guitar And Orchestra In E Flat Minor Live With The New Japan Philharmonic (Album) Canyon International Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Joe Satriani & Steve Vai & Yngwie Malmsteen Joe Satriani & Steve Vai & Yngwie Malmsteen - G3 Live: Rockin' In The Free World (Album) Epic Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Angels Of Love (Album) Rising Force Records Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Relentless (Album) Rising Force Records Japan 2010 Sell This Version
KICP 1704-5 Yngwie J. Malmsteen* Spellbound Live In Tampa(2xCD, Album, SHM) Nexus (3) KICP 1704-5 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
KICP-1779 Yngwie Malmsteen World On Fire (CD, Album, SHM) Nexus (3) KICP-1779 Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SOUNDPAGE #7 Yngwie Malmsteen Black Star(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Squ) Guitar Player Magazine SOUNDPAGE #7 US 1985 Sell This Version
Yngwie J. Malmsteen* You Don't Remember, I'll Never Forget (Single) Polydor Germany 1986 Sell This Version
PRO 466-1 Yngwie Malmsteen Fire(12", Promo) Polydor PRO 466-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
AS 5000 764 Yngwie Malmsteen / Stryper Yngwie Malmsteen / Stryper - You Don't Remember, I'll Never Forget / The Way(7", Jukebox, Promo) Polygram AS 5000 764 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
7DM 0164 Yngwie Malmsteen You Don't Remember, I'll Never Forget(7", Single) Polydor 7DM 0164 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Making Love (Single, Maxi) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Yngwie Malmsteen Save Our Love (Single) Polydor Europe 1990 Sell This Version