Yngwie Malmsteen

Real Name:
Lars Johan Yngve Lannerbäck
Profile:
Born June 30, 1963 in Stockholm, Sweden.
This profile is for the Swedish composer, guitarist and multi-instrumentalist Yngwie Malmsteen, aka Yngve Malmsten, Yngwie J. Malmsteen and Yngwie Johann Malmsteen. This should be used for all his solo artist credits outside of his own band Yngwie J. Malmsteen's Rising Force.
For the band you should use the Yngwie J. Malmsteen's Rising Force profile.

For compilations and unofficial live recordings, the artist credits may not always be correct on the release itself. Please do your best to add the correct artist credits, and write in the notes if explanation is needed.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

28CMO0400 Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force album art Yngwie J. Malmsteen* Rising Force (Album) Polydor 28CMO0400 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
MI4137, MI 4137 Yngwie Malmsteen - Yngwie J. Malmsteen Radio Special album art Yngwie J. Malmsteen* Yngwie J. Malmsteen Radio Special(LP, Promo) Polydor, Polydor MI4137, MI 4137 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
831 073-4 Yngwie Malmsteen - Trilogy album art Yngwie J. Malmsteen* Trilogy (Album) Polydor 831 073-4 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
2292 Yngwie Malmsteen - Trial By Fire: Live In Leningrad album art Yngwie Malmsteen Trial By Fire: Live In Leningrad (Album) Polydor 2292 Taiwan 1989 Sell This Version
843 361-1 Yngwie Malmsteen - Eclipse album art Yngwie Malmsteen Eclipse (Album) Polydor 843 361-1 Argentina 1990 Sell This Version
SW-F-0424 / WMC5-480 Yngwie Malmsteen - Fire & Ice album art Yngwie Malmsteen Fire & Ice (Album) Elektra, Elektra SW-F-0424 / WMC5-480 South Korea 1992 Sell This Version
CMC 6703, CMC-6703 Yngwie Malmsteen - The Seventh Sign album art Yngwie Malmsteen The Seventh Sign (Album) Music For Nations CMC 6703, CMC-6703 US 1994 Sell This Version
PCID-00080 Yngwie Malmsteen - Magnum Opus album art Yngwie Malmsteen Magnum Opus (Album, EP, Comp) Music For Nations PCID-00080 Indonesia 1995 Sell This Version
TY-01009 Yngwie Malmsteen - Inspiration album art Yngwie Malmsteen Inspiration (Album) Music For Nations TY-01009 Thailand 1996 Sell This Version
PCCY-01154 Yngwie Malmsteen - Facing The Animal album art Yngwie Malmsteen Facing The Animal (Album) Canyon International PCCY-01154 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
PCCY-01278 Yngwie Malmsteen - Live!! album art Yngwie Malmsteen Live!! (Album, Maxi) Dream Catcher PCCY-01278 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
PMCI 01211 Yngwie Malmsteen - Concerto Suite For Electric Guitar And Orchestra In E Flat Minor Op. 1 «Millenium» album art Yngwie Johann Malmsteen* Concerto Suite For Electric Guitar And Orchestra In E Flat Minor Op. 1 «Millenium» (Album) Canyon Classics PMCI 01211 Indonesia 1998 Sell This Version
PMDI 01551 Yngwie Malmsteen - Concerto Suite For Electric Guitar And Orchestra In E Flat Minor Live With The New Japan Philharmonic album art Yngwie Johann Malmsteen* Concerto Suite For Electric Guitar And Orchestra In E Flat Minor Live With The New Japan Philharmonic (Album) Canyon International PMDI 01551 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
515021 4 Yngwie Malmsteen - G3 Live: Rockin' In The Free World album art G3 (6), Joe Satriani, Steve Vai, Yngwie Malmsteen G3 (6), Joe Satriani, Steve Vai, Yngwie Malmsteen - G3 Live: Rockin' In The Free World (Album) Epic 515021 4 Turkey 2004 Sell This Version
UICE-1149 Yngwie Malmsteen - Angels Of Love album art Yngwie Malmsteen Angels Of Love (Album) Rising Force Records UICE-1149 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
UICE-1170 Yngwie Malmsteen - Relentless album art Yngwie Malmsteen Relentless (Album) Rising Force Records UICE-1170 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
KICP 1704-5 Yngwie Malmsteen - Spellbound Live In Tampa album art Yngwie J. Malmsteen* Spellbound Live In Tampa (Album) Nexus (3) KICP 1704-5 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
KICP-1779 Yngwie Malmsteen - World On Fire  album art Yngwie Malmsteen World On Fire (Album) Nexus (3) KICP-1779 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
M75781 Yngwie Malmsteen - Blue Lightning album art Yngwie Malmsteen Blue Lightning (Album) Mascot Records (2) M75781 USA & Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SOUNDPAGE #7 Yngwie Malmsteen - Black Star album art Yngwie Malmsteen Black Star(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Squ) Guitar Player Magazine SOUNDPAGE #7 US 1985 Sell This Version
885 431-7 Yngwie Malmsteen - You Don't Remember, I'll Never Forget album art Yngwie J. Malmsteen* You Don't Remember, I'll Never Forget (Single) Polydor 885 431-7 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
PRO 466-1 Yngwie Malmsteen - Fire album art Yngwie Malmsteen Fire(12", Promo) Polydor PRO 466-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
AS 5000 764 Yngwie Malmsteen - You Don't Remember, I'll Never Forget / The Way album art Yngwie Malmsteen / Stryper Yngwie Malmsteen / Stryper - You Don't Remember, I'll Never Forget / The Way(7", Jukebox, Promo) Polygram AS 5000 764 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
877 598-7 Yngwie Malmsteen - Save Our Love album art Yngwie Malmsteen Save Our Love (Single) Polydor 877 598-7 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
CDP 237 Yngwie Malmsteen - Making Love album art Yngwie Malmsteen Making Love (Single, Maxi) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor CDP 237 US 1990 Sell This Version