Barry Harris (2)

Real Name:
Barry Doyle Harris
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, and educator.

Born: 15 December 1929 in Detroit, Michigan, USA.

Internationally renowned, he is an exponent of the classic jazz style that was developed by Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie, Bud Powell, Thelonious Monk, and Coleman Hawkins.
He plays a wide range of styles, from blues to ballads, from bebop to hard bop.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Barry Harris (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Barry Harris (2) - At The Jazz Workshop album art Barry Harris (2) At The Jazz Workshop (Album) Riverside Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Listen To Barry Harris . . . Solo Piano album art Barry Harris (2) Listen To Barry Harris . . . Solo Piano (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - The Mode album art Sonny Red With Grant Green And Barry Harris (2) Sonny Red With Grant Green And Barry Harris (2) - The Mode (Album) Jazzland US 1962 Sell This Version
688 505 ZL Barry Harris (2) - Alte Autos - Modern Jazz 1. Folge album art Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones - Alte Autos - Modern Jazz 1. Folge(LP, Album, Mono) Fontana 688 505 ZL Germany 1963 Sell This Version
HYU 1001 Barry Harris (2) - Jazz At P.S. 175 album art Kenny Durham*, Julian Euell, Barry Harris (2), Al Heath* Kenny Durham*, Julian Euell, Barry Harris (2), Al Heath* - Jazz At P.S. 175(LP, Ltd) Harlem Youth Unlimited Records HYU 1001 US 1964 Sell This Version
ST 8311 Barry Harris (2) - 52nd St. Theme album art Hank Mobley / Donald Byrd / Jackie McLean / Barry Harris (2) Hank Mobley / Donald Byrd / Jackie McLean / Barry Harris (2) - 52nd St. Theme(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Status Records (2) ST 8311 US 1965 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Bebop Revisited! album art Charles McPherson With Carmell Jones And Barry Harris (2) Charles McPherson With Carmell Jones And Barry Harris (2) - Bebop Revisited! (Album) Prestige, Prestige UK 1965 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Vicissitudes album art Barry Harris (2) Vicissitudes (Album) MPS Records, BASF Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Barry Harris Plays Tadd Dameron album art Barry Harris (2) Barry Harris Plays Tadd Dameron (Album) Xanadu Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Live In Tokyo album art Barry Harris (2) Live In Tokyo (Album) Xanadu Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Silver Blue album art Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto - Silver Blue (Album) Xanadu Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - True Blue album art Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto - True Blue (Album) Xanadu Records France 1977 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Barry Harris Plays Barry Harris album art Barry Harris (2) Barry Harris Plays Barry Harris (Album) Xanadu Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Tokyo: 1976 album art Barry Harris (2) Tokyo: 1976 (Album) Xanadu Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - The Bird Of Red And Gold album art Barry Harris (2) The Bird Of Red And Gold (Album) Xanadu Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - For The Moment album art Barry Harris (2) For The Moment (Album) Uptown Records (2) US 1985 Sell This Version
201 Barry Harris (2) - Anniversary album art Dolo Coker, Bob Mover, Barry Harris (2), Kenny Barron, Jimmy Raney, Al Cohn, Billy Mitchell Dolo Coker, Bob Mover, Barry Harris (2), Kenny Barron, Jimmy Raney, Al Cohn, Billy Mitchell - Anniversary(LP, Album) Xanadu Records 201 US 1985 Sell This Version
RR 123247 Barry Harris (2) - Reflections album art Charles Davis (2), Barry Harris (2), Peter Washington, Ben Riley Charles Davis (2), Barry Harris (2), Peter Washington, Ben Riley - Reflections(CD, Album) Red Records (15) RR 123247 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Live At Maybeck Recital Hall Volume Twelve album art Barry Harris (2) Live At Maybeck Recital Hall Volume Twelve (Album) Concord Jazz US 1991 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - In Spain album art Barry Harris (2) In Spain (Album) Nuba Records Spain 1992 Sell This Version
Barry Harris (2) - Live At "Dug" album art Barry Harris (2) Live At "Dug" (Album) Ninety-One Japan 1995 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-7838 Barry Harris (2) - Interpretations Of Monk Vol. 1 album art Muhal Richard Abrams, Barry Harris (2) Muhal Richard Abrams, Barry Harris (2) - Interpretations Of Monk Vol. 1(2xCD, Album) Koch Jazz KOC-CD-7838 US 1997 Sell This Version
2003 Barry Harris (2) - Uh! Oh! album art The Dave Glasser Clark Terry Barry Harris Project, Dave Glasser*, Clark Terry, Barry Harris (2) The Dave Glasser Clark Terry Barry Harris Project, Dave Glasser*, Clark Terry, Barry Harris (2) - Uh! Oh!(CD, Album) Nagel-Heyer 2000 2003 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
RSR CD 173 Barry Harris (2) - Live In New York album art Barry Harris (2) Live In New York(CD, Album) Reservoir (2) RSR CD 173 US 2003 Sell This Version
BJJR 026 Barry Harris (2) - Post Master Class Concert album art Barry Harris (2) Post Master Class Concert(CD, Album) Blue Jack Jazz Records BJJR 026 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version