Barry Harris (2)

Real Name:
Barry Doyle Harris
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, and educator.

Born: 15 December 1929 in Detroit, Michigan, USA.

Internationally renowned, he is an exponent of the classic jazz style that was developed by Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie, Bud Powell, Thelonious Monk, and Coleman Hawkins.
He plays a wide range of styles, from blues to ballads, from bebop to hard bop.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 1177 Barry Harris (2) - At The Jazz Workshop album art Barry Harris (2) At The Jazz Workshop (Album) Riverside Records RLP 1177 US 1960 Sell This Version
RLP 392 Barry Harris (2) - Listen To Barry Harris . . . Solo Piano album art Barry Harris (2) Listen To Barry Harris . . . Solo Piano (Album) Riverside Records RLP 392 US 1961 Sell This Version
JLP 59 Barry Harris (2) - The Mode album art Sonny Red With Grant Green And Barry Harris (2) Sonny Red With Grant Green And Barry Harris (2) - The Mode (Album) Jazzland JLP 59 US 1962 Sell This Version
688 505 ZL Barry Harris (2) - Alte Autos - Modern Jazz 1. Folge album art Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones Louis Hayes, Nat Adderley, Yusef Lateef, Barry Harris (2), Sam Jones - Alte Autos - Modern Jazz 1. Folge(LP, Album, Mono) Fontana 688 505 ZL Germany 1963 Sell This Version
HYU 1001 Barry Harris (2) - Jazz At P.S. 175 album art Kenny Durham*, Julian Euell, Barry Harris (2), Al Heath* Kenny Durham*, Julian Euell, Barry Harris (2), Al Heath* - Jazz At P.S. 175(LP, Ltd) Harlem Youth Unlimited Records HYU 1001 US 1964 Sell This Version
ST 8311, 8311 Barry Harris (2) - 52nd St. Theme album art Hank Mobley / Donald Byrd / Jackie McLean / Barry Harris (2) Hank Mobley / Donald Byrd / Jackie McLean / Barry Harris (2) - 52nd St. Theme(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Status Records (2), Status Records (2) ST 8311, 8311 US 1965 Sell This Version
SL 10151 Barry Harris (2) - Bebop Revisited! album art Charles McPherson With Carmell Jones And Barry Harris (2) Charles McPherson With Carmell Jones And Barry Harris (2) - Bebop Revisited! (Album) Prestige, Prestige SL 10151 UK 1965 Sell This Version
UXP-13-P Barry Harris (2) - Vicissitudes album art Barry Harris (2) Vicissitudes (Album) MPS Records, BASF UXP-13-P Japan 1975 Sell This Version
XANADU 113 Barry Harris (2) - Barry Harris Plays Tadd Dameron album art Barry Harris (2) Barry Harris Plays Tadd Dameron (Album) Xanadu Records XANADU 113 US 1975 Sell This Version
Xanadu 130 Barry Harris (2) - Live In Tokyo album art Barry Harris (2) Live In Tokyo (Album) Xanadu Records Xanadu 130 US 1976 Sell This Version
JX.6607 Barry Harris (2) - True Blue album art Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto - True Blue (Album) Xanadu Records JX.6607 France 1977 Sell This Version
137 Barry Harris (2) - Silver Blue album art Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto - Silver Blue (Album) Xanadu Records 137 US 1977 Sell This Version
154 Barry Harris (2) - Barry Harris Plays Barry Harris album art Barry Harris (2) Barry Harris Plays Barry Harris (Album) Xanadu Records 154 US 1978 Sell This Version
177 Barry Harris (2) - Tokyo: 1976 album art Barry Harris (2) Tokyo: 1976 (Album) Xanadu Records 177 US 1980 Sell This Version
IMS-5087 Barry Harris (2) - True Blue  album art Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto Al Cohn, Dexter Gordon, Barry Harris (2), Louis Hayes, Sam Jones, Blue Mitchell, Sam Noto - True Blue (LP, Album) Imagem Jazz IMS-5087 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
213 Barry Harris (2) - The Bird Of Red And Gold album art Barry Harris (2) The Bird Of Red And Gold (Album) Xanadu Records 213 US 1982 Sell This Version
UP 27.20 Barry Harris (2) - For The Moment album art Barry Harris (2) For The Moment (Album) Uptown Records (2) UP 27.20 US 1985 Sell This Version
201 Barry Harris (2) - Anniversary album art Dolo Coker, Bob Mover, Barry Harris (2), Kenny Barron, Jimmy Raney, Al Cohn, Billy Mitchell Dolo Coker, Bob Mover, Barry Harris (2), Kenny Barron, Jimmy Raney, Al Cohn, Billy Mitchell - Anniversary(LP, Album) Xanadu Records 201 US 1985 Sell This Version
RR 123247 Barry Harris (2) - Reflections album art Charles Davis (2), Barry Harris (2), Peter Washington, Ben Riley Charles Davis (2), Barry Harris (2), Peter Washington, Ben Riley - Reflections(CD, Album) Red Records (15) RR 123247 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
CCD-4476 Barry Harris (2) - Live At Maybeck Recital Hall Volume Twelve album art Barry Harris (2) Live At Maybeck Recital Hall Volume Twelve (Album) Concord Jazz CCD-4476 US 1991 Sell This Version
7754-2 Barry Harris (2) - In Spain album art Barry Harris (2) In Spain (Album) Nuba Records 7754-2 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
CRCJ-9131 Barry Harris (2) - Live At "Dug" album art Barry Harris (2) Live At "Dug" (Album) Ninety-One CRCJ-9131 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-7838 Barry Harris (2) - Interpretations Of Monk Vol. 1 album art Muhal Richard Abrams, Barry Harris (2) Muhal Richard Abrams, Barry Harris (2) - Interpretations Of Monk Vol. 1(2xCD, Album) Koch Jazz KOC-CD-7838 US 1997 Sell This Version
2003 Barry Harris (2) - Uh! Oh! album art The Dave Glasser Clark Terry Barry Harris Project, Dave Glasser*, Clark Terry, Barry Harris (2) The Dave Glasser Clark Terry Barry Harris Project, Dave Glasser*, Clark Terry, Barry Harris (2) - Uh! Oh!(CD, Album) Nagel Heyer Records 2003 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
RSR CD 173 Barry Harris (2) - Live In New York album art Barry Harris (2) Live In New York(CD, Album) Reservoir (2) RSR CD 173 US 2003 Sell This Version