Al Viola

Real Name:
Alfred F. Viola.
Profile:
American jazz guitar and mandolin player, among many other he worked with Frank Sinatra for 25 years.

Born : June 16, 1919 in New York City (Brooklyn), New York.
Died : February 21, 2007 in Studio City, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MOD LP #121 Al Viola - Solo Guitar album art Al Viola Solo Guitar (Album) Mode Records MOD LP #121 US 1957 Sell This Version
LST 7112 Al Viola - Guitars album art Al Viola Guitars (Album) Liberty LST 7112 US 1959 Sell This Version
LST 7127 Al Viola - Guitars Volume Two album art Al Viola Guitars Volume Two Liberty LST 7127 US 1959 Sell This Version
LRP 3155 Al Viola - Imagination album art Al Viola Imagination (Album) Liberty LRP 3155 US 1960 Sell This Version
WP-1408 Al Viola - Guitar Lament album art Al Viola Guitar Lament(LP, Album, Mono) World Pacific Records WP-1408 US 1961 Sell This Version
LGS-1002 Al Viola - Alone Again album art Al Viola Alone Again(LP, Album) Legend Record Co. LGS-1002 US 1973 Sell This Version
CAL 3019 Al Viola - Sessions, Live album art Don Fagerquist, Dave Pell And Al Viola Don Fagerquist, Dave Pell And Al Viola - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3019 US 1976 Sell This Version
GFX 3180 Al Viola - Salutations F.S. album art Al Viola Salutations F.S. PBR International GFX 3180 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
PBR 11 Al Viola - Prelude To A Kiss album art Al Viola Prelude To A Kiss(LP, Album) PBR International PBR 11 US 1980 Sell This Version
SLCD-0010 Al Viola - Mello' as a Cello album art Al Viola Mello' as a Cello(CD, Album) Star Line SLCD-0010 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Al Viola - Pacific Standard Time Live! album art Richard Simon (4) Featuring Sam Most And Al Viola Richard Simon (4) Featuring Sam Most And Al Viola - Pacific Standard Time Live!(CD, Album) UFO-BASS none US 2001 Sell This Version
JCD-329 Al Viola - Stringin' The Blues (A Tribute To Eddie Lang) album art Lino Patruno Presents Bucky Pizzarelli _ Frank Vignola _ Howard Alden _ Al Viola _ Marty Grosz Lino Patruno Presents Bucky Pizzarelli _ Frank Vignola _ Howard Alden _ Al Viola _ Marty Grosz - Stringin' The Blues (A Tribute To Eddie Lang)(CD, Album) Jazzology JCD-329 US 2003 Sell This Version
SUS-5189 Al Viola - If You Love Me, Really Love Me - The Guitar Moods Of Al Viola album art Al Viola If You Love Me, Really Love Me - The Guitar Moods Of Al Viola (Album) Sunset Records SUS-5189 US Unknown Sell This Version
No. 30 Al Viola - Guest Star - Show Of The Month  album art Norma Zimmer, Buzz Adlam's Bel-Air Strings, The Merrill Staton Voices, Al Viola, Del Sharbutt Host Merv Griffin Norma Zimmer, Buzz Adlam's Bel-Air Strings, The Merrill Staton Voices, Al Viola, Del Sharbutt Host Merv Griffin - Guest Star - Show Of The Month (LP, S/Sided, Transcription) U.S. Department Of The Treasury No. 30 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 214 Al Viola - Soft Touch album art Buddy Collette Quintet Featuring Gerald Wilson, Al Viola, Wilfred Middlebrooks, Earl Palmer Buddy Collette Quintet Featuring Gerald Wilson, Al Viola, Wilfred Middlebrooks, Earl Palmer - Soft Touch(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 214 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
FSRCD 633 Al Viola - Guitars, Volume 1 & 2 (2 Lp On 1 Cd) album art Al Viola Guitars, Volume 1 & 2 (2 Lp On 1 Cd)(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSRCD 633 Spain 2011 Sell This Version