Stan Webb

Real Name:
Stanley Webb Jr..
Profile:
American jazz and pop saxophonist and flute player, born in 1936 in Newark, New Jersey, USA, died 20 September 1998 in Pembroke Pines, Florida, USA.
Son of Stanley Webb.
Most known as a member of the horn section for the Bee Gees in the 70's. After he was discharged from the Air Force in 1962, he flew to New York where he worked as an arranger and composer for the Ed Sullivan, Perry Como and Jimmy Dean shows among others. Webb also performed with the likes of Herbie Hancock, George Benson and Frank Sinatra. Webb moved to North Miami in 1970 so he could spend more time with his family. When the Bee Gees came to Miami in the 1970s to record the music for Saturday Night Fever, Mr. Webb became one of the Boneroo Horns.

For the UK blues/rock guitarist and member of Chicken Shack use Stan Webb (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Stan Webb

Instruments & Performance

N-459/460 Stan Webb - Many Sided Maltby album art Richard Maltby And His Orchestra Richard Maltby And His Orchestra - Many Sided Maltby(LP, Album) Sesac Recordings N-459/460 US 1958 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Jerome Kern - Flutes & Percussion album art Jerome Kern, Hal Mooney And His Orchestra Jerome Kern, Hal Mooney And His Orchestra - Jerome Kern - Flutes & Percussion (Album) Time Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Cole Porter In Percussion album art Irving Joseph Irving Joseph - Cole Porter In Percussion (Album) Time Records (3) Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Twist album art Jim Tyler And Orchestra* Jim Tyler And Orchestra* - Twist (Album) Time Records (3), Time Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Spain album art Manhattan Pops Orchestra* Manhattan Pops Orchestra* - Spain (Album) Time Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
S/2147 Stan Webb - The Great Hits Of The 50's album art Hugo Montenegro And His Orchestra Hugo Montenegro And His Orchestra - The Great Hits Of The 50's(LP, Album) Time Records (3) S/2147 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
SVLP 9162 Stan Webb - California Dreaming album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - California Dreaming(LP, Album) Verve Records SVLP 9162 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Beach Samba album art Astrud Gilberto Astrud Gilberto - Beach Samba (Album, Comp) Verve Records Australia 1967 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - A Day In The Life album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - A Day In The Life (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1967 Sell This Version
S/6092 Stan Webb - Mira album art Hugo Montenegro And His Orchestra Hugo Montenegro And His Orchestra - Mira(LP, Album) Mainstream Records S/6092 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Road Song album art Wes Montgomery Wes Montgomery - Road Song (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - A New Dimension album art Willie Bobo Willie Bobo - A New Dimension (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Shape Of Things To Come album art George Benson Footin' It and 1 more… George Benson - Shape Of Things To Come (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Trust In Me album art Soul Flutes Soul Flutes - Trust In Me (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - When It Was Done album art Walter Wanderley Set Walter Wanderley Set - When It Was Done (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Cornucopia album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Cornucopia (Album) Solid State Records (2) Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Color Me Wild album art Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - Color Me Wild (Comp) Mainstream Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Here At Last - Live album art Bee Gees Bee Gees - Here At Last - Live (Album) RSO Bolivia 1977 Sell This Version
PL 42045 Stan Webb - Take Ten album art Paul Desmond Paul Desmond - Take Ten(LP, Gat) RCA, RCA Masters PL 42045 France 1977 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Saturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Sound Track) album art Various Jive Talkin' Various - Saturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Sound Track) (Album, Comp) RSO, RSO US 1977 Sell This Version
RS-2-4001, 2685 123 Stan Webb - Saturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Sound Track) album art Various Jive Talkin' Various - Saturday Night Fever (The Original Movie Sound Track)(2xLP, Album, Comp) RSO, RSO RS-2-4001, 2685 123 US 1977 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Shadow Dancing album art Andy Gibb Andy Gibb - Shadow Dancing (Album) RSO Greece 1978 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Spirits Having Flown album art Bee Gees Bee Gees - Spirits Having Flown (Album) RSO, RSO US 1979 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Greatest album art Bee Gees Love You Inside Out and 8 more… Bee Gees - Greatest (Comp) RSO US 1979 Sell This Version
Stan Webb - Andy Gibb's Greatest Hits album art Andy Gibb Andy Gibb - Andy Gibb's Greatest Hits (Comp) RSO Spain 1980 Sell This Version