Courtney Pine

Real Name:
Fitzgerald Courtney Pine
Profile:
English jazz musician (tenor/soprano sax, bass clarinet), born 18 March 1964 in London.
Awarded an OBE for his outstanding contribution to British music, he has been a leading light since the early 1980's. He's never been afraid to push the boundaries of jazz as a saxophonist, bandleader or as a collaborator with other musicians.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

90909-1 Courtney Pine - Journey To The Urge Within album art Courtney Pine Journey To The Urge Within (Album) Antilles New Directions 90909-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
408 827 Courtney Pine - Destiny's Song + The Image Of Pursuance album art Courtney Pine Destiny's Song + The Image Of Pursuance (Album) Antilles New Directions 408 827 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
AN 8746 Courtney Pine - The Vision's Tale album art Courtney Pine The Vision's Tale (Album) Antilles, Antilles AN 8746 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
WW 2030 Courtney Pine - Live Vol.2 album art Harry Beckett, Courtney Pine Harry Beckett, Courtney Pine - Live Vol.2(CD, Album) West Wind WW 2030 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
211 010 Courtney Pine - Closer To Home album art Courtney Pine Closer To Home (Album) Mango 211 010 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
211939 Courtney Pine - Within The Realms Of Our Dreams album art Courtney Pine Within The Realms Of Our Dreams (Album) Antilles, Antilles 211939 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
PSCD-1171 Courtney Pine - Marley Classics album art Reggae Philharmonic Orchestra Featuring I-Threes* & Courtney Pine Reggae Philharmonic Orchestra Featuring I-Threes* & Courtney Pine - Marley Classics (Album) Mango PSCD-1171 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
74321 118012 Courtney Pine - To The Eyes Of Creation album art Courtney Pine To The Eyes Of Creation (Album) 4th & Broadway 74321 118012 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
529 028-2 Courtney Pine - Modern Day Jazz Stories album art Courtney Pine Modern Day Jazz Stories (Album) Antilles 529 028-2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
314 537 745-2ADV Courtney Pine - Underground album art Courtney Pine Underground (Album) Antilles 314 537 745-2ADV US 1997 Sell This Version
514816H Courtney Pine - Modern Day Jazz Stories album art Courtney Pine Modern Day Jazz Stories(CD, Album, Club) Jazz Heritage 514816H US 1997 Sell This Version
536 928-2 Courtney Pine - Another Story album art Courtney Pine Another Story (Album) Talkin' Loud 536 928-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
BLMP300 Courtney Pine - Shades Of Jazz album art Courtney Pine Shades Of Jazz(CD) Big Library Music People BLMP300 UK 1999 Sell This Version
3145435802 Courtney Pine - Back In The Day album art Courtney Pine Back In The Day (Album) Blue Thumb Records 3145435802 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
none Courtney Pine - Devotion album art Courtney Pine Devotion (Album) Telarc none UK 2003 Sell This Version
777 - 002 Courtney Pine - Resistance album art Courtney Pine Resistance(CD, Album) Nurture Recordings, V2 777 - 002 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
777C006006 Courtney Pine - Transition In Tradition album art Courtney Pine Transition In Tradition Destin-E World 777C006006 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
none Courtney Pine - Courtney Pine Band Live album art Courtney Pine Courtney Pine Band Live (Album) J-Live! none UK & Europe 2010 Sell This Version
777C007007 Courtney Pine - Europa album art Courtney Pine Europa (Album) Destin-E Records 777C007007 UK 2011 Sell This Version
7777V21028867 Courtney Pine - House Of Legends album art Courtney Pine House Of Legends (Album) Destin-e World Records 7777V21028867 UK 2012 Sell This Version
777102468X Courtney Pine - Song (The Ballad Book) album art Courtney Pine Song (The Ballad Book)(CD, Album) Destin-E Records 777102468X UK 2015 Sell This Version
FSRLP120 Courtney Pine - Black Notes From The Deep album art Courtney Pine Black Notes From The Deep (Album) Freestyle Records (2) FSRLP120 UK 2017 Sell This Version
842 373-2, IMCD 192 Courtney Pine - The Vision's Tale album art Courtney Pine The Vision's Tale(CD, Album, RE) Antilles, Island Masters 842 373-2, IMCD 192 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

12 IS 301 Courtney Pine - Children Of The Ghetto album art Courtney Pine Children Of The Ghetto (Maxi, Single) Island Records 12 IS 301 UK 1986 Sell This Version
10 ISB 301 Courtney Pine - Children of the Ghetto  album art Courtney Pine Children of the Ghetto (2x10", Promo, Pro) Island 10 ISB 301 UK 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

space-funk

space-funk

July 27, 2011
Courtney Pine is amazing live and will be appearing at the Mermaid Theatre in London on Saturday 22nd October 2011.

Videos (106) Edit